‘IMPACT WRESTLING BOUND FOR GLORY 2021’ Recap + Review – Christian vs. Josh Alexander, An IInspirational Debut, THE DEMON?!?

DATE: October 23, 2021
VENUE: Sam’s Town (Sunrise Manor, NV)
COMMENTATORS: Matt Striker & D’Lo Brown
VIEWING METHOD: Impact Ultimate Insiders (On Demand)

Bound For Glory 2021 features a tremendous main event on paper as Josh Alexander cashes in Option C to challenge Christian Cage for the World Championship. Also on the show a new X-Division Champ is crowned, The IInspiration make their debut, and much more. ALSO THE F*CKING DEMON IS HERE?

CHAMPIONS

  • IMPACT WORLD CHAMPION: Christian Cage
  • IMPACT KNOCKOUTS CHAMPION: “The Virtuosa” Deonna Purrazzo
  • IMPACT X-DIVISION CHAMPION: Vacant
  • IMPACT WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Good Brothers (Doc Gallows & Karl Anderson)
  • IMPACT KNOCKOUTS TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Decay (Havok & Rosemary)

LINEUP

  • Decay [c] vs. The IInspiration for the IMPACT KNOCKOUTS TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/2)
  • Trey Miguel vs. Steve Maclin vs. El Phantasmo for the vacant IMPACT X-DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)
  • Heath & (MAYBE) Rhino vs. Violent By Design (*1/2)
  • The 2021 Call Your Shot Gauntlet (**)
  • The Good Brothers [c] vs. FinJuice vs. Bullet Club for the IMPACT WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (*1/2)
  • Deonna Purrazzo [c] vs. Mickie James for the IMPACT KNOCKOUTS CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • Christian Cage [c] vs. Josh Alexander for the IMPACT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (****)

Read more

‘IMPACT WRESTLING EMERGENCE 2021’ Recap + Review – Christian vs. Myers, Alexander vs. Something

DATE: August 20, 2021
VENUE: Skyway Studios (Nashville, TN)
COMMENTATORS: Matt Striker & D’Lo Brown
VIEWING METHOD: Impact’s Ultimate Insider YouTube Channel (On Demand)

Impact Wrestling Emergence 2021 features the first World Title defense of Christian Cage as he takes on “The Most Professional Wrestler” Brian Myers. The X-Division Championship is also on the line as Josh Alexander defends against Jake Something.

CHAMPIONS

  • IMPACT WORLD CHAMPION: Christian Cage
  • IMPACT KNOCKOUTS CHAMPION: “The Virtuosa” Deonna Purrazzo
  • IMPACT X-DIVISION CHAMPION: “The Walking Weapon” Josh Alexander
  • IMPACT WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Good Brothers (“Big LG” Doc Gallows & “Machine Gun” Karl Anderson)
  • IMPACT KNOCKOUTS TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Decay (“The Demon Assassin” Rosemary & Havok)

LINEUP

  • Matt Cardona vs. Rohit Raju (***1/4)
  • Tasha Steelz, Savannah Evans, Fallah Bahh, & No Way vs. Decay (**3/4)
  • Petey Williams vs. Steve Maclin (***)
  • Taylor Wilde vs. Madison Rayne (**)
  • #1 CONTENDER’S MATCH: Sami Callihan vs. Chris Sabin vs. Moose vs. Ace Austin (***)
  • Josh Alexander [c] vs. Jake Something for the IMPACT X-DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP (****1/4)
  • Melina & Trey Miguel vs. Deonna Purrazzo & Matthew Rehwoldt (***)
  • The Good Brothers [c] vs. Rich Swann & Willie Mack vs. Violent By Design for the IMPACT WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/4)
  • Christian Cage [c] vs. Brian Myers for the IMPACT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)

Read more

IMPACT WRESTLING SLAMMIVERSARY 2021 Recap + Review – Omega vs. Callihan No DQ, Purrazzo vs. Mystery Opponent, Sabin vs. Moose

DATE: July 17, 2021
VENUE: Skyway Studios (Nashville, TN)
COMMENTATORS: Matt Striker & D’Lo Brown
VIEWING METHOD: Fite TV

Slammiversary 2021 welcomes back the Impact Wrestling faithful, as Kenny Omega defends the World Championship against Sami Callihan in a No-DQ match. Will AEW’s Omega continue to have an iron grasp on Impact’s top prize or can Callihan bring the gold home? The X-Division and Tag Team Championships are also on the line in multi-man/team matches and Deonna Purrazzo defends the Knockouts Championship against a mystery opponent. 

CHAMPIONS

  • IMPACT WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • IMPACT KNOCKOUTS CHAMPION: “The Virtuosa” Deonna Purrazzo
  • IMPACT X-DIVISION CHAMPION: “The Walking Weapon” Josh Alexander
  • IMPACT WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Violent By Design (Joe Doering, Rhino, & Deaner)
  • IMPACT KNOCKOUTS TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Rosemary & Havok (beat Fire ‘n Flava during the Slammiversary pre-show)

LINEUP

  • ULTIMATE X: Josh Alexander [c] vs. Trey Miguel vs. Ace Austin vs. Rohit Raju vs. Chris Bey vs. Petey Williams for the IMPACT X-DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP (***3/4)
  • Matt Cardona & ??? vs. Brian Myers & Tenille Dashwood (*1/2)
  • Eddie Edwards vs. W. Morrissey (***)
  • FinJuice vs. Madman Fulton & Shera (NR)
  • Chris Sabin vs. Moose (***1/4)
  • Violent By Design [c] vs. Rich Swann & Willie Mack vs. The Good Brothers vs. ??? & Fallah Bahh for the IMPACT WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/2)
  • Deonna Purrazzo [c] vs. ??? for the IMPACT KNOCKOUTS CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)
  • NO DQ: Kenny Omega [c] vs. Sami Callihan for the IMPACT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (****)

Read more

‘IW AGAINST ALL ODDS 2021’ Recap + Review – Omega vs. Moose, Purrazzo vs. Rosemary, Doering vs. Kojima

DATE: June 12, 2021
VENUE: Skyway Studios (Nashville, TN) & Daily’s Place (Jacksonville, FL)
COMMENTATORS: Josh Mathews & D-Lo Brown (Skyway); Tony Schiavone, Don Callis, & Scott D’Amore (Daily’s)
VIEWING METHOD: Impact Plus (On Demand)

Moose heads into enemy territory on a mission to bring the Impact World Championship home as he challenges Kenny Omega on his home turf: Daily’s Place, the home of All Elite Wrestling. Also on the show longtime rivals Joe Doering and Satoshi Kojima collide, three other championships are on the line, and W. Morrissey looks to make an example out of former World Champion Rich Swann.

CHAMPIONS

  • IMPACT WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • IMPACT KNOCKOUTS CHAMPION: “The Virtuosa” Deonna Purrazzo
  • IMPACT X-DIVISION CHAMPION: “The Walking Weapon” Josh Alexander
  • IMPACT WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Violent By Design (Deaner, Rhino, & Joe Doering)
  • IMPACT KNOCKOUTS TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Fire ‘n Flava (Kiera Hogan & Tasha Steelz)

LINEUP

  • STREET FIGHT: Sami Callihan & Tommy Dreamer vs. The Good Brothers (*1/2)
  • Satoshi Kojima vs. Joe Doering (***)
  • #1 CONTENDER’S X-DIVISION MATCH: Ace Austin vs. Trey Miguel vs. Rohit Raju vs. Chris Bey vs. Petey Williams (**1/2)
  • Rich Swann vs. W. Morrissey (***1/4)
  • Jordynne Grace vs. Tenille Dashwood (***)
  • Fire ‘n Flava [c] vs. Kimber Lee & Susan for the IMPACT KNOCKOUTS TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/4)
  • Violent By Design [c] vs. Decay for the IMPACT WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**)
  • Deonna Purrazzo [c] vs. Rosemary for the IMPACT KNOCKOUTS CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • Kenny Omega [c] vs. Moose for the IMPACT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)

Read more

‘IW REBELLION 2021’ Recap + Review – Swann vs. Omega, FinJuice vs. Good Bros

DATE: April 25, 2021
VENUE: Skyway Studios (Nashville, TN)
COMMENTATORS: Matt Striker & D-Lo Brown

Rebellion 2021 features an historic main event as Rich Swann and Kenny Omega put their respective World Championships (Impact & AEW) on the line in a winner take all match. Also on the show FinJuice returns from Japan to defend the Tag Team Championship against The Good Brothers, Major Brothers collide as Matt Cardona takes on Brian Myers, and a whole lot more.

CHAMPIONS

  • IMPACT WORLD CHAMPION: Rich Swann
  • IMPACT KNOCKOUTS CHAMPION: “The Virtuosa” Deonna Purrazzo
  • IMPACT X-DIVISION CHAMPION: “Inevitable” Ace Austin
  • IMPACT WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: FinJuice (David Finlay & Juice Robinson)
  • IMPACT KNOCKOUTS TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Fire ‘n’ Flava (Kiera Hogan & Tasha Steelz)

LINEUP

  • Ace Austin [c] vs. TJP vs. Josh Alexander for the IMPACT X-DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • Eddie Edwards, James Storm, Chris Sabin, & Willie Mack vs. ??? & Violent By Design (**1/4)
  • Matt Cardona vs. Brian Myers (***)
  • Fire ‘n’ Flava [c] vs. Jordynne Grace & Rachael Ellering for the IMPACT KNOCKOUTS TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/2)
  • LAST MAN STANDING: Trey Miguel vs. Sami Callihan (***)
  • FinJuice [c] vs. The Good Brothers for the IMPACT WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**3/4)
  • Deonna Purrazzo [c] vs. Tenille Dashwood for the IMPACT KNOCKOUTS CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • TITLE FOR TITLE: Rich Swann [Impact] vs. Kenny Omega [AEW] for the IMPACT & AEW WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS (***3/4)

Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘IW HARD TO KILL 2021’ – Swann/Sabin/Moose vs. Omega/Good Brothers, Barbed Wire Mayhem IV

DATE: January 16, 2021
VENUE: Skyway Studios (Nashville, TN)
COMMENTATORS: Matt Striker & D-Lo Brown

Impact Wrestling is bringing big guns for its first proper PPV of the year, as AEW World Champion Kenny Omega teams with The Good Brothers to take on the makeshift team of Rich Swann, Chris Sabin, and Moose in the main event. Tune in to this here page for live coverage of the event plus some analysis/thoughts as the show airs. You won’t regret it. Much.

CHAMPIONS

  • IMPACT WORLD CHAMPION: Rich Swann
  • IMPACT KNOCKOUTS CHAMPION: “The Virtuosa” Deonna Purrazzo
  • IMPACT X-DIVISION CHAMPION: Manik
  • IMPACT WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Good Brothers (“Big LG” Doc Gallows & “Machine Gun” Karl Anderson)
  • IMPACT KNOCKOUTS TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Vacant

LINEUP

  • Rosemary & Crazzy Steve vs. Tenille Dashwood & Kaleb with a K (**1/2)
  • OLD SCHOOL RULES: Tommy Dreamer, Rhino, & Cousin Jake vs. Eric Young, Joe Doering, & Deaner (*3/4)
  • Havok & Nevaeh vs. Kiera Hogan & Tasha Steelz for the vacant IMPACT KNOCKOUTS TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/2)
  • ??? vs. Ace Austin (NR)
  • Manik [c] vs. Chris Bey vs. Rohit Raju for the IMPACT X-DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP (***3/4)
  • Deonna Purrazzo [c] vs. Taya Valkyrie for the IMPACT KNOCKOUTS CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • Ethan Page vs. The Karate Man (BOO)
  • BARBED WIRE MASSACRE IV: Eddie Edwards vs. Sami Callihan (***1/2)
  • Rich Swann, Chris Sabin, & Moose vs. Kenny Omega & The Good Brothers (****)

Read more

[PPV Rundown] ‘IW GENESIS 2021’ – Mack vs. Moose, Super X Cup Tournament, Grace vs. Jazz

DATE: January 9, 2021
VENUE: Skyway Studios (Nashville, TN)
COMMENTATORS: Josh Matthews & Madison Rayne

One week out from Hard to KIll, Impact Wrestling presents its first Impact Plus special of the year, Genesis, featuring a one-night Super X Cup Tournament and an I Quit Match between Willie Mack and Moose.

CHAMPIONS

  • IMPACT WORLD CHAMPION: Rich Swann
  • IMPACT KNOCKOUTS CHAMPION: “The Virtuosa” Deonna Purrazzo
  • IMPACT X-DIVISION CHAMPION: Manik
  • IMPACT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Good Brothers (“Big LG” Doc Gallows & “Machine Gun” Karl Anderson)

LINEUP

  • SUPER X CUP FIRST ROUND: Suicide vs. Ace Austin (**1/2)
  • SUPER X CUP FIRST ROUND: Blake Christian vs. KC Navarro (***1/4)
  • SUPER X CUP FIRST ROUND: Cousin Jake vs. Daivari (**)
  • SUPER X CUP FIRST ROUND: Crazzy Steve vs. Tre’ Lamar (**1/2)
  • SUPER X CUP SEMI-FINALS (***)
  • SUPER X-CUP SEMI-FINALS (***1/4)
  • Jordynne Grace vs. Jazz (**3/4)
  • SUPER X CUP FINALS (***3/4)
  • I QUIT MATCH: Willie Mack vs. Moose (****)

Read more