‘AEW DARK: ELEVATION’ EPISODE 44 Results + Thoughts – Jay Lethal, Jake Atlas, Andrade El Idolo in Action

VENUE: Daily’s Place (Jacksonville, FL)
COMMENTATORS: Tony Schiavone, Paul Wight, & Mark Henry (and also Eddie Kingston)
VIEWING METHOD: YouTube

AEW Dark: Elevation kicks off its 2022 with Jay Lethal, Jake Atlas, and many more in action. Way more. Too many more for the time allotted, to be exact.

LINEUP

  • Riho vs. Valentina Rossi
  • Andrade El Idolo vs. JP Harlow
  • Megan Bayne vs. Leila Grey
  • Scorpio Sky vs. Ray Jaz
  • John Silver & Alex Reynolds vs. Mike Orlando & Shayne Stetson
  • Jake Atlas vs. Serpentico
  • Skye Blue vs. Angelica Risk
  • Jay Lethal vs. Troy Hollywood (***)

Read more

‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 08.25.2021 Recap + Review – CM Punk Speaks, Brock (Anderson) vs. Malakai Black, Mox/King/Allin vs. Wingmen

VENUE: UW-Panther Arena (Milwaukee, WI)
COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

AEW Dynamite this week features the debut of CM Punk on the flagship show, less than a week removed from his all-timer of a debut at AEW Rampage: The First Dance. The Tag Team Title Eliminator continues as well as The Varsity Blondes take on The Lucha Brothers, Brock Anderson tries to defend the Anderson family honor against Malakai Black, and Orange Cassidy gets his hands on Matt Hardy.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Dr. Britt Baker, D.M.D.
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Miro
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • Orange Cassidy vs. Matt Hardy (***)
  • TAG TEAM ELIMINATOR – SEMI-FINALS: Varsity Blonds vs. Lucha Brothers (**1/2)
  • Red Velvet vs. Jamie Hayter (**1/2)
  • Jon Moxley, Eddie Kingston, & Darby Allin vs. The Wingmen (***1/4)
  • The Gunn Club vs. The Factory (*3/4)
  • Brock Anderson vs. Malakai Black (SQUASH)

Read more

‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 06.11.2021 Recap + Review – Hangman & 10 vs. Team Taz, Pinnacle Responds to Inner Circle, Miro Defends TNT Championship

VENUE: Daily’s Place (Jacksonville, FL)
COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

Two weeks after coming up short at Stadium Stampede, The Pinnacle return this week on Dynamite to answer the various challenges laid out by The Inner Circle. Also on the show Evil Uno tries to bring the TNT Championship home to The Dark Order by challenging Miro, Eddie Kingston teams with Penta El Zero Miedo and former enemy Pac against Brandon Cutler & The Young Bucks, and much much more.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Dr. Britt Baker, D.M.D.
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: “The Best Man” MIro
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • Christian Cage vs. Angelico (***)
  • Eddie Kingston, Pac, & Penta El Zero Miedo vs. Brandon Cutler & The Young Bucks (***1/2)
  • Miro [c] vs. Evil Uno for the AEW TNT CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • Lance Archer vs. Chandler Hopkins (SQUASH)
  • Leyla Hirsch vs. Nyla Rose (**1/2)
  • Hangman Page & Dark Order’s 10 vs. Brian Cage & Powerhouse Hobbs of Team Taz (***3/4)

Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 01.27.2021 – Jungle Boy vs. Dax Harwood, Bucks/Good Bros vs. Dark Order

COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

It’s 8-man tag team action in the main event this week as The Dark Order takes on The Young Bucks & The Good Brothers. Also on the show Jungle Boy proves his worth against Dax Harwood, Sting & Darby Allin act like hoodlums, and Lance Archer finally gets his mitts on Eddie Kingston.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Hikaru Shida
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Darby Allin
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • Lance Archer vs. Eddie Kingston
  • Chris Jericho & MJF vs. The Varsity Blonds
  • Adam Page vs. Ryan Nemeth
  • Jungle Boy vs. Dax Harwood
  • Shanna vs. Dr. Britt Baker, D.M.D.
  • The Dark Order vs. The Young Bucks & The Good Brothers

Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 01.20.2021 – Inner Circle Tag Team Challenge, Moxley’s In-Ring Return

COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

It’s an Inner Circle tag team challenge this week on Dynamite as they fight to see which two members will compete for the World Tag Team Championship. Also on the show Penelope Ford and Leyla Hirsch throw bombs, Jon Moxley returns to in-ring action, AEW celebrates -1’s birthday, and the Sting/Darby Allin mentorship continues.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Hikaru Shida
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Darby Allin
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • Hangman Page & The Dark Order vs. Chaos Project & The Hybrid 2
  • Cody Rhodes vs. Peter Avalon
  • Jon Moxley vs. Nick Comoroto
  • Matt Sydal & Top Flight vs. Matt Hardy & Private Party
  • Leyla Hirsch vs. Penelope Ford
  • INNER CIRCLE TAG TEAM CHALLENGE: Chris Jericho & MJF vs. Sammy Guevara & Jake Hager vs. Santana & Ortiz

Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 01.13.2021 – New Year’s Smash Night 2, Allin vs. Cage, Pac vs. Kingston, Waiting Room w/ Cody Rhodes & More

COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

Night 2 of New Year’s Smash features two championship matches as Serena Deeb defends the NWA Women’s Championship against Tay Conti and in the main event Darby Allin puts his TNT Championship on the line against “The Machine” Brian Cage. Also on the show Pac gets his hands on Eddie Kingston, Kenny Omega is in six-man tag team action but not the way it was scheduled, and The Waiting Room makes its Dynamite debut.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Hikaru Shida
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Darby Allin
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • Pac vs. Eddie Kingston (***)
  • Chuck Taylor vs. Miro (*1/2)
  • Kenny Omega & The Good Brothers vs. Danny Limelight & The Varsity Blondes (**1/2)
  • Jurassic Express vs. FTR (**)
  • Serena Deeb [c] vs. Tay Conti for the NWA WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • Darby Allin [c] vs. Brian Cage for the AEW TNT CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)

Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 01.06.2021 – New Year’s Smash Night 1, Omega vs. Fenix, Jon Moxley Returns

COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, Tony Schiavone, & Chris Jericho

AEW kicks off 2021 with Night 1 of New Year’s Smash, featuring a banger of a World Championship match between Kenny Omega and Rey Fenix, a…something of a Women’s Title match between Hikaru Shida & Abadon, and the return of Jon Moxley.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Hikaru Shida
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Darby Allin
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • The Young Bucks & SCU vs. The Acclaimed & The Hybrid2 (**1/2)
  • Jake Hager vs. Wardlow (**1/4)
  • Cody Rhodes vs. Matt Sydal (**3/4)
  • Hikaru Shida [c] vs. Abadon for the AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (*3/4)
  • Kenny Omega [c] vs. Rey Fenix for the AEW WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (****1/4)

Read more

[TV Review] ‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 10.21.2020 – Eliminator Tournament Begins, Le Dinner Debonair

COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

This week’s Dynamite features all four Quarterfinal matches of the Eliminator tournament as well as a four-way #1 contendership match to see who challenges FTR at Full Gear, AND a musical number. It’s pretty much everything you want in a wrestling show kinda maybe.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Jon Moxley
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Hikaru Shida
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: “The American Nightmare” Cody
  • AEW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: FTR (Cash Wheeler & Dax Harwood)

LINEUP

  • ELIMINATOR TOURNAMENT: Jungle Boy vs. Wardlow (**3/4)
  • ELIMINATOR TOURNAMENT: Sonny Kiss vs. Kenny Omega (NR)
  • ELIMINATOR TOURNAMENT: Penta El Zero M vs. Rey Fenix (***3/4)
  • ELIMINATOR TOURNAMENT: Hangman Page vs. Colt Cabana (***)
  • Dr. Britt Baker D.M.D. vs. KiLynn King (**1/4)
  • #1 CONTENDER’S MATCH: Private Party vs. The Young Bucks vs. The Butcher & The Blade vs. The Dark Order (***1/2)

Read more

[TV Review] ‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 10.14.2020 – 1 Year Anniversary, All Titles on the Line

COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schaivone

AEW celebrates the 1 year anniversary of Dynamite with all four championships being defended.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Jon Moxley
  • AEW WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Hikaru Shida
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: “The American Nightmare” Cody
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: FTR (Cash Wheeler & Dax Harwood)

LINEUP

  • FTR [c] vs. Best Friends for the AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • Sean Maluta & Lee Johnson vs. Miro & Kip Sabian (SQUASH)
  • Cody [c] vs. Orange Cassidy for the AEW TNT CHAMPIONSHIP (****)
  • Hikaru Shida [c] vs. Big Swole for the AEW WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (*3/4)
  • NO-DISQUALIFICATION: Jon Moxley [c] vs. Lance Archer for the AEW WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (***)

Read more

[TV Review] ‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 10.07.2020 – Jericho’s 30th Anniversary, Cody vs. Lee in a Dog Collar Match

COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

Chris Jericho celebrates his 30th year as a professional wrestler this week on Dynamite, teaming with Inner Circle member Jake Hager against the team of Serpentico and his longtime friend/rival Luther. But that’s not all that’s going on this week, as THREE CHAMPIONSHIPS are defended, one in a goddamn Dog Collar Match. It’s been about 9 months since I watched an entire Dynamite, is this going to bring me back in? Let’s find out.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Jon Moxley
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Hikaru Shida
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: “The Exalted One” Mr. Brodie Lee
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: FTR (Dax Harwood & Cash Wheeler)

LINEUP

  • Brian Cage [c] vs. Will Hobbs for the FTW WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • FTR [c] vs. The Hyrbid2 for the AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • DOG COLLAR MATCH: Brodie Lee [c] vs. Cody for the AEW TNT CHAMPIONSHIP (****)
  • Big Swole vs. Serena Deeb (***)
  • Chaos Project vs. Chris Jericho & Jake Hager (**)

Read more