‘WWE CLASH AT THE CASTLE 2022’ Results & Notes – Roman vs. Drew, Gunther vs. Sheamus

DATE: September 3, 2022
VENUE: Principality Stadium (Cardiff, Wales)
COMMENTATORS: Michael Cole, Corey Graves, & Byron Saxton
VIEWING METHOD: Peacock (Live)

WWE Clash at the Castle 2022 is the company’s first big UK stadium show since SummerSlam 1992 and they roll in with a big main event as Roman Reigns tries to overcome home country advantage and successfully defend the Undisputed Universal Championship against Drew McIntyre.

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE UNDISPUTED UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Roman Reigns
  • RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Bianca Belair
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Liv Morgan
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: “The Ring General” Gunther
  • WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPION: “The All Mighty” Bobby Lashley
  • WWE UNDISPUTED TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Usos (Jimmy & Jey Uso)
  • WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Raquel Rodriguez & Aliyah

LINEUP

  • Bianca Belair, Alexa Bliss, & Asuka vs. Bayley, Dakota Kai, & Io Sky
  • Gunther [c] vs. Sheamus for the WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP
  • Liv Morgan [c] vs. Shayna Baszler for the SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP
  • Edge & Rey Mysterio vs. The Judgment Day
  • Matt Riddle vs. Seth Rollins
  • Roman Reigns [c] vs. Drew McIntyre for the UNDISPUTED WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Read more

‘NXT TAKEOVER: STAND & DELIVER NIGHT 2’ Recap + Review – O’Reilly vs. Cole, Balor vs. Kross

DATE: April 8, 2021
VENUE: Capitol Wrestling Center
COMMENTATORS: Vic Joseph, Wade Barrett, & Beth Phoenix
VIEWING METHOD: Peacock (Replay)

CHAMPIONS

  • NXT CHAMPION: Finn Balor
  • NXT WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Raquel Gonzalez
  • NXT NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPION: Johnny Gargano
  • NXT CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION: Santos Escobar
  • NXT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: MSK (Wes Lee & Nash Carter)
  • NXT WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Ember Moon & Shotzi Blackheart

LINEUP

  • LADDER MATCH: Santos Escobar [c] vs. Jordan Devlin [c] for the NXT CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)
  • Ember Moon & Shotzi Blackheart [c] vs. The Way for the NXT WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • Johnny Gargano [c] vs. Bronson Reed for the NXT NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP (***3/4)
  • Finn Balor [c] vs. Karrion Kross for the NXT CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • UNSANCTIONED MATCH: Kyle O’Reilly vs. Adam Cole (***3/4)

Read more

[TV Review] ‘NXT’ 10.21.2020 – NXT Tag Team Title Match, Thatch as Thatch Can, Scott/Adonis/Atlas vs. Legado del Fantasma

COMMENTATORS: Vic Joseph, Wade Barrett, & Beth Phoenix

The NXT Tag Team Championship is on the line this week in the main event as Breezango defends against Roderick Strong & Bobby Fish of The Undisputed Era…OR DO THEY? Also on the show we’ve got a triple threat match, a six-man tag, a little Halloween Havoc hype but not a lot, and Timothy Thatcher with a live Thatch as Thatch Can demonstration.

CHAMPIONS

  • NXT CHAMPION: Finn Balor
  • NXT WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Io Shirai
  • NXT NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPION: Damian Priest
  • NXT CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION: Santos Escobar
  • NXT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Breezango (Tyler Breeze & Fandango)

LINEUP

  • KUSHIDA vs. Tommaso Ciampa vs. Velveteen Dream (***)
  • Ember Moon vs. Jessi Kamea (**)
  • Bronson Reed vs. Austin Theory (*1/2)
  • Bronson Reed vs. Austin Theory (NR)
  • Isaiah Scott, Ashante Adonis, & Jake Atlas vs. Legado del Fantasma (***1/4)
  • Drake Maverick & Killian Dain vs. Ever-Rise (*1/2)
  • Kacy Catanzaro vs. Xia Li (*)
  • Anthony Greene vs. Timothy Thatcher (NR)
  • Breezango [c] vs. ??? for the NXT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**3/4)

Read more

[TV Review] ‘NXT’ 10.14.2020 – Priest vs. Lumis, Blackheart vs. LeRae, Halloween Havoc Matches Announced

COMMENTATORS: Vic Joseph, Wade Barrett, & Beth Phoenix

The North American Championship is on the line this week on NXT as Damian Priest defends against Dexter Lumis in the main event. Also on the show The Undisputed Era embark on the secondcoming of their Golden Prophecy, Johnny Gargano tries to beat some knowledge into Austin Theory, and Toni Storm makes her in-ring debut as a full-fledged NXT superstar.

CHAMPIONS

  • NXT CHAMPION: Finn Balor
  • NXT WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Io Shirai
  • NXT NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPION: Damian Priest
  • NXT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Breezango (Fandango & Tyler Breeze)

LINEUP

  • Danny Burch & Oney Lorcan vs. The Undisputed Era (***)
  • Ashante Thee Adonis vs. Jake Atlas (NR)
  • Johnny Gargano vs. Austin Theory (***)
  • #1 CONTENDER’S MATCH: Shotzi Blackheart vs. Candice LeRae (**1/2)
  • Toni Storm vs. Aliyah (NR)
  • Drake Maverick & Killian Dain vs. Imperium (*1/2)
  • Damian Priest [c] vs. Dexter Lumis for the NXT NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/4)

Read more

[TV Review] ‘NXT’ 10.07.2020 – Ember Moon’s In-Ring Return, KUSHIDA vs. Ciampa

COMMENTATORS: Vic Joseph, Wade Barrett, & Beth Phoenix

The first NXT post-TakeOver 31 features Ember Moon’s first match in 14 months as she teams with Rhea Ripley against Dakota Kai and Raquel Gonzalez. Also on the show Tommaso Ciampa takes on KUSHIDA, Austin Theory wrestles twice, and Drake Maverick tries to get Killian Dain to get on board with their tag team.

CHAMPIONS

  • NXT CHAMPION: Finn Balor
  • NXT WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Io Shirai
  • NXT NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPION: Damian Priest
  • NXT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Breezango (Fandango & Tyler Breeze)

LINEUP

  • KUSHIDA vs. Tommaso Ciampa (***)
  • Drake Maverick & Killian Dain vs. EverRise (*3/4)
  • Leon Ruff vs. Austin Theory (NR)
  • Dexter Lumis vs. Austin Theory (*3/4)
  • Danny Burch vs. Ridge Holland (**)
  • Shotzi Blackheart vs. Xia Li (NR)
  • Ember Moon & Rhea Ripley vs. Dakota Kai & Raquel Gonzalez (**)

Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘NXT TakeOver: Toronto II’ – Gargano/Cole III, Baszler/Yim

Date:  August 10, 2019
Venue: Scotiabank Arena (Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
Commentators: Mauro Ranallo, Nigel McGuinness, & Beth Phoenix

NXT TakeOver: Toronto II features The Undisputed Era’s quest to end the night draped in gold, as Adam Cole fights to keep the NXT Championship while Roderick Strong challenges for the North American Title and the team of Kyle O’Reilly & Bobby Fish attempt to reclaim the Tag Team Championship. Also on the show Shayna Baszler puts her Women’s Championship on the line against Mia Yim, Candice LeRae takes on former best friend Io Shirai, and much more!

CHAMPIONS

  • NXT CHAMPION: Adam Cole
  • NXT NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPION: The Velveteen Dream
  • NXT WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Shayna Baszler
  • NXT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins & Montez Ford)

LINEUP

  • The Street Profits [c] vs. The Undisputed Era for the NXT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (***3/4)
  • Candice LeRae vs. Io Shirai (****1/2)
  • The Velveteen Dream [c] vs. Roderick Strong vs. Pete Dunne for the NXT NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)
  • Shayna Baszler [c] vs. Mia Yim for the NXT WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • 2 OUT OF 3 FALLS: Adam Cole [c] vs. Johnny Gargano for the NXT CHAMPIONSHIP (***3/4)

Read more

[Event Recap] ‘EVOLVE 131’ – 10th Anniversary Celebration, Cole vs. Tozawa, Theory vs. Drake

Date: July 13, 2019
Venue: 2300 Arena (Philadelphia, PA)
Commentator: Lenny Leonard

EVOLVE 131 is the official 10th anniversary celebration of the company and it’s…on the WWE Network? With an NXT Championship match in the main event? That can’t be right, I must have huffed too much paint this morning.

CHAMPION ROLL-CALL

  • EVOLVE CHAMPION: Austin Theory
  • WWN CHAMPION: JD Drake
  • EVOLVE TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Unwanted (Eddie Kingston & Joe Gacy)

THE LINEUP

  • Josh Briggs vs. Anthony Greene (**1/2)
  • FOUR-WAY FREESTYLE: Sean Maluta vs. Curt Stallion vs. Stephen Wolf vs. Harlem Bravado (**1/4)
  • Anthony Henry vs. Arturo Ruas (***3/4)
  • NO-DISQUALIFICATION: Shotzi Blackheart vs. Brandi Lauren (***)
  • Babatunde vs. Colby Corino (**)
  • The Unwanted [c] vs. AR Fox & Leon Ruff for the EVOLVE TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (****)
  • CATCH POINT REUNION: Matt Riddle vs. Drew Gulak (****1/4)
  • WINNER TAKES ALL: Austin Theory [c] vs. JD Drake [c] for the EVOLVE and WWN CHAMPIONSHIPS (****)
  • Adam Cole [c] vs. Akira Tozawa for the NXT CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)

Read more