‘WWE SUMMERSLAM 2021’ Recap + Review – Reigns vs. Cena, Lashley vs. Goldberg

DATE: August 21, 2021
VENUE: Allegiant Stadium (Paradise, NV)
COMMENTATORS (RAW): Jimmy Smith, Byron Saxton, & Corey Graves
COMMENTATORS (SMACKDOWN): Michael Cole & Pat McAfee
VIEWING METHOD: Peacock (Live)

SummerSlam 2021 features the return of John Cena as he challenges the head of the table Roman Reigns for the Universal Championship, with Reigns vowing to leave WWE if he loses. Also on the show Bobby Lashley defends the WWE Championship against Goldberg, Edge takes on Seth Rollins, and RK-Bro challenge AJ Styles & Omos for the RAW Tag Team Championship.

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE CHAMPION: “The All Mighty” Bobby Lashley
  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: “The Tribal Chief” Roman Reigns
  • RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Nikki A.S.H.
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Bianca Belair
  • WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPION: Sheamus
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Shinsuke Nakamura
  • RAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: “The Phenomenal” AJ Styles & Omos
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Usos (Jimmy & Jey Uso)
  • WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Natalya & Tamina

LINEUP

  • AJ Styles & Omos [c] vs. RK-Bro for the RAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/2)
  • Alexa Bliss vs. Eva Marie (DUD)
  • Sheamus [c] vs. Damian Priest for the WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • The Usos [c] vs. Rey & Dominik Mysterio for the SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/4)
  • Bianca Belair [c] vs. ??? for the SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (LAME)
  • Drew McIntyre vs. Jinder Mahal (**)
  • Nikki A.S.H. [c] vs. Charlotte Flair vs. Rhea Ripley for the RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/4)
  • Edge vs. Seth Rollins (***1/2)
  • Bobby Lashley [c] vs. Goldberg for the WWE CHAMPIONSHIP (*3/4)
  • Roman Reigns [c] vs. John Cena for the WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)

Read more

‘WWE WRESTLEMANIA 37: NIGHT 1’ Rundown + Review – Banks vs. Belair, Bad Bunny for WWE Champion, FANS AGAIN

DATE: April 10, 2021
VENUE: Raymond James Stadium (Tampa, FL)
VIEWING METHOD: Peacock (Live)

The first night of WrestleMania 37 features Sasha Banks defending the SmackDown Women’s Championship against Bianca Belair in the main event, Bad Bunny and Omos making their respective in-ring debuts, and Shane McMahon meeting his big ‘Mania bump quota for the year.

CHAMPIONS 

  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Roman Reigns
  • WWE CHAMPION: “The All Mighty” Bobby Lashley
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: “The Boss” Sasha Banks
  • RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Asuka
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Big E
  • WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPION: Riddle
  • RAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The New Day (Xavier Woods & Kofi Kingston)
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Dirty Dawgs (Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode)
  • WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Nia Jax & Shayna Bazler

LINEUP

  • Bobby Lashley [c] vs. Drew McIntyre for the WWE CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • #1 Contenders Tag Team Turmoil – WWE Women’s Tag Team Championship (*)
  • Cesaro vs. Seth Rollins (***1/2)
  • The New Day [c] vs. AJ Styles & Omos for the RAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • STEEL CAGE MATCH: Braun Strowman vs. Shane McMahon (**1/2)
  • Bad Bunny & Damian Priest vs. The Miz & John Morrison (***3/4)
  • Sasha Banks [c] vs. Bianca Belair for the SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (****1/4)

Read more

‘WWE ROYAL RUMBLE 2021’ Recap + Thoughts – Two Rumbles, Last Man Standing, McIntyre vs. Goldberg

DATE: January 31, 2021 VENUE: The THUNDERDOME (Tropicana Field in St. Petersburg, FL) RAW COMMENTATORS: Tom Phillips, Byron Saxton, & Samoa Joe SMACKDOWN COMMENTATORS: Michael Cole & Corey Graves The road to WrestleMania begins with the Royal Rumble, held inside the THUNDERDOME at Tropicana Field. In addition to the two Rumble matches we’ve also got both major singles championships on the line … Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘TNA GENESIS 2010’ – Hogan/Bischoff Era Begins, Styles vs. Angle, Two Debuts

DATE: January 17, 2010
VENUE: The Impact Zone (Orlando, FL)
COMMENTATORS: Mike Tenay & Taz

The Hogan/Bischoff Era of TNA makes its PPV debut as TNA enters its second decade with Genesis, live from the Impact Zone. And it’s got one helluva main event on paper too as AJ Styles defends the World Championship against Kurt Angle, plus a two out of three falls match for the Knockouts Championship as ODB defends against Tara, and Beer Money takes on The New World Or-sorry, THE BAND. They take on THE BAND.

CHAMPIONS

  • TNA WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The Phenomenal One” AJ Styles
  • TNA KNOCKOUTS CHAMPION: ODB
  • TNA X-DIVISION CHAMPION: Amazing Red
  • TNA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The British Invasion (Brutus Magnus & Douglas Williams)

LINEUP

  • The Amazing Red [c] vs. ??? for the TNA X-DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/2)
  • Sean Morley vs. Christopher Daniels (**1/4)
  • 2 OUT OF 3 FALLS: ODB [c] vs. Tara for the TNA KNOCKOUTS CHAMPIONSHIP (*1/2)
  • The British Invasion [c] vs. Hernandez & Matt Morgan for the TNA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**)
  • D’Angelo Dinero vs. Desmond Wolfe (***)
  • Beer Money vs. The Band (*3/4)
  • ??? vs. Abyss (DUD)
  • AJ Styles [c] vs. Kurt Angle for the TNA WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)

Read more

[PPV Review] ‘WWE WrestleMania XXXV’ – Rousey vs. Flair vs. Lynch, Bryan vs. Kingston, Triple H vs. Batista

Date: April 7, 2019
Venue: Metlife Stadium (East Rutherford, NJ)
Commentators: Various

WrestleMania XXXV has come and gone, and what a show it was. Did KofiMain run wild? Who came out victorious in the historic first-ever women’s main event? Read my rundown/review to find out.

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE CHAMPION: ‘The New’ Daniel Bryan
  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Brock Lesnar
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Bobby Lashley
  • WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPION: Samoa Joe
  • WWE CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION: Buddy Murphy
  • WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Boss ‘n’ Hug Connection (Bayley & Sasha Banks)
  • RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPION: ‘Rowdy’ Ronda Rousey
  • RAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Revival (Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder)
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Charlotte Flair
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Usos (Jimmy & Jey Uso)

LINEUP

  • Brock Lesnar [c] vs. Seth Rollins for the WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/4)
  • AJ Styles vs. Randy Orton (***)
  • The Usos [c] vs. The Bar vs. Rusev & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Ricochet & Aleister Black for the SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)
  • FALLS COUNT ANYWHERE: The Miz vs. Shane McMahon (***1/4)
  • The Boss ‘n’ Hug Connection [c] vs. The IIconics vs. Divas of Doom vs. Nia Jax & Tamina Snuka for the WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**)
  • Daniel Bryan [c] vs. Kofi Kingston for the WWE CHAMPIONSHIP (****3/4)
  • Samoa Joe [c] vs. Rey Mysterio for the WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPIONSHIP (NR)
  • Roman Reigns vs. Drew McIntyre (**1/2)
  • NO HOLDS BARRED: Triple H vs. Batista (***)
  • Kurt Angle vs. Baron Corbin (*3/4)
  • Bobby Lashley [c] vs. Finn Balor for the WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP (**)
  • Ronda Rousey [RAW] vs. Charlotte Flair [SMACKDOWN] vs. Becky Lynch for the RAW and SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS (****)

Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘WWE Fastlane 2019’ – The Shield’s Final (LOL) Stand, Becky vs. Charlotte

Date: March 10, 2019
Venue: Quicken Loans Arena (Cleveland, OH)
Commentators: Various

WWE moves into the Fastlane en route to next month’s WrestleMania tonight. It’s looking pretty good on paper, as Becky Lynch faces Charlotte Flair for the right to be in the RAW Women’s Championship match next month, Daniel Bryan defends the WWE Championship against Kevin OwensThe Shield reunites for possibly the final time (for now), and much more. Let’s goooo.

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE CHAMPION: ‘The New’ Daniel Bryan
  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Brock Lesnar
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Finn Balor
  • WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPION: Samoa Joe
  • WWE CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION: Buddy Murphy
  • WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Boss ‘n’ Hug Connection (Bayley & ‘The Boss’ Sasha Banks)
  • RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPION: ‘Rowdy’ Ronda Rousey
  • RAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Revival (Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder)
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Asuka
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Usos (Jimmy & Jey Uso)

LINEUP

  • The Usos [c] vs. The Miz & Shane McMahon for the SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • Asuka [c] vs. Mandy Rose for the SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (*1/2)
  • HANDICAP MATCH: Kofi Kingston vs. The Bar (NR)
  • TRIPLE THREAT MATCH: The Revival [c] vs. Bobby Roode & Chad Gable vs. Ricochet & Aleister Black for the RAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (****)
  • FATAL FOUR WAY: Samoa Joe [c] vs. R-Truth vs. Andrade vs. Rey Mysterio for the WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPIONSHIP (****1/4)
  • The Boss ‘n’ Hug Connection [c] vs. Nia Jax & Tamina Snuka for the WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (*3/4)
  • TRIPLE THREAT MATCH: Daniel Bryan [c] vs. Kevin Owens vs. Mustafa Ali for the WWE CHAMPIONSHIP (****1/4)
  • Becky Lynch vs. Charlotte Flair (*1/2)
  • The Shield vs. Baron Corbin, Drew McIntyre, & Bobby Lashley (***3/4)

Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘WWE Elimination Chamber 2019’ – TWO Chamber Matches, 1st Women’s Tag Champs Crowned

Date: February 17, 2019
Venue: Toyota Center (Houston, TX)
Commentators: Various

The 2019 Elimination Chamber features TWO Elimination Chamber matches, as Daniel Bryan defends the WWE Championship in one while the first-ever WWE Women’s Tag Team Championship is decided in the other. Also on the show Finn Balor challenges for the Intercontinental Championship in a handicap match against Bobby Lashley and Lio RushRonda Rousey defends the RAW Women’s Championship against REAL THREAT Ruby Riott, and more! Hopefully it won’t be seventy hours long, but you never know.

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE CHAMPION: ‘The New’ Daniel Bryan
  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Brock Lesnar
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Bobby Lashley
  • WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPION: R-Truth
  • WWE CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION: Buddy Murphy
  • WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: VACANT
  • RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPION: ‘Rowdy’ Ronda Rousey
  • RAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Revival (Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder)
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Asuka
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Miz & Shane McMahon

LINEUP

  • ELIMINATION CHAMBER: The Boss ‘n’ Hug Connection vs. The Riott Squad vs. Nia Jax & Tamina Snuka vs. Naomi & Carmella vs. Sonya Deville & Mandy Rose vs. The IIconics for the WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (****)
  • The Miz & Shane McMahon [c] vs. The Usos for the SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/2)
  • HANDICAP MATCH: Bobby Lashley [c] & Lio Rush vs. Finn Balor for the WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/4)
  • Ronda Rousey [c] vs. Ruby Riott for the RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (SQUASH)
  • No-Disqualification Match: Braun Strowman vs. Baron Corbin (1/2*)
  • Elimination Chamber: Daniel Bryan [c] vs. Randy Orton vs. AJ Styles vs. Jeff Hardy vs. Samoa Joe vs. Kofi Kingston for the WWE CHAMPIONSHIP (****3/4)

Read more

[*LIVE* TV Recap] ‘WWE RAW’ 9.3.18 – HBK Speaks, Bellas Return

Venue: Schottenstein Center (Columbus, OH)
Commentators: Michael Cole, Corey Graves, & Renee Young

This week’s RAW features the return of Shawn Michaels to hype up the upcoming Australia supershow as well as the return of The Bella Twins in tag team action as they take on The Riott Squad.

I picked a week to resume weekly live recaps, huh?

Champions

  • WWE Universal Champion: Roman Reigns
  • WWE Intercontinental Champion: Seth Rollins
  • RAW Women’s Champion: Ronda Rousey
  • RAW Tag Team Champions: The B-Team (Bo Dallas & Curtis Axel)

Lineup

  • The Bella Twins vs. The Riott Squad (*1/2)
  • Bobby Roode & Chad Gable vs. The Ascension (**)
  • Natalya vs. Alexa Bliss (**)
  • The B-Team [c] vs. Dolph Ziggler & Drew McIntyre for the RAW Tag Team Championship (**1/2)
  • The Authors of Pain vs. Jobbers (SQUASH)
  • The Boss ‘n Hug Connection vs. Dana Brooke & Ember Moon (NR)
  • Finn Balor vs. Braun Strowman (**1/4)

Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘WWE Extreme Rules 2018’ – Rollins vs. Ziggler, Reigns vs. Lashley, Team Hell No Reunion

Date: July 15, 2018
Venue: PPG Paints Arena (Pittsburgh, PA)
Commentators: Various

This year’s Extreme Rules features a potential for the biggest RUSEV DAY of all as Rusev challenges AJ Styles for the WWE Championship. Also on the show Seth Rollins tries to regain his Intercontinental Championship by taking on Dolph Ziggler in a 30 Minute Iron Man Match, Braun Strowman faces Kevin Owens in a Cage Match, and Team Hell No reunites to challenge The Bludgeon Brothers for the SMACKDOWN Tag Team Championship. All that plus a whole lot more, because this show is probably going 4 hours.

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE CHAMPION: ‘The Phenomenal’ AJ Styles
  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Brock Lesnar
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Dolph Ziggler
  • WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPION: Jeff Hardy
  • RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Alexa Bliss
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Carmella
  • RAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Matt Hardy & Bray Wyatt
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Bludgeon Brothers (Harper & Rowan)

LINEUP

  • Matt Hardy & Bray Wyatt [c] vs. The B-Team for the RAW Tag Team Championship (**1/2)
  • Finn Balor vs. Baron Corbin (**1/4)
  • Ellsworth in a Shark Cage: Carmella [c] vs. Asuka for the SMACKDOWN Women’s Championship (*3/4)
  • Jeff Hardy [c] vs. Shinsuke Nakamura for the WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPIONSHIP (NR)
  • Steel Cage Match: Braun Strowman vs. Kevin Owens (**1/2)
  • The Bludgeon Brothers [c] vs. Team Hell No for the SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (*)
  • Roman Reigns vs. Bobby Lashley (***)
  • Extreme Rules: Alexa Bliss [c] vs. Nia Jax for the RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • AJ Styles [c] vs. Rusev for the WWE CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • 30 Minute Iron Man Match: Dolph Ziggler [c] vs. Seth Rollins for the WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)

Read more