‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 06.11.2021 Recap + Review – Hangman & 10 vs. Team Taz, Pinnacle Responds to Inner Circle, Miro Defends TNT Championship

VENUE: Daily’s Place (Jacksonville, FL)
COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

Two weeks after coming up short at Stadium Stampede, The Pinnacle return this week on Dynamite to answer the various challenges laid out by The Inner Circle. Also on the show Evil Uno tries to bring the TNT Championship home to The Dark Order by challenging Miro, Eddie Kingston teams with Penta El Zero Miedo and former enemy Pac against Brandon Cutler & The Young Bucks, and much much more.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Dr. Britt Baker, D.M.D.
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: “The Best Man” MIro
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • Christian Cage vs. Angelico (***)
  • Eddie Kingston, Pac, & Penta El Zero Miedo vs. Brandon Cutler & The Young Bucks (***1/2)
  • Miro [c] vs. Evil Uno for the AEW TNT CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • Lance Archer vs. Chandler Hopkins (SQUASH)
  • Leyla Hirsch vs. Nyla Rose (**1/2)
  • Hangman Page & Dark Order’s 10 vs. Brian Cage & Powerhouse Hobbs of Team Taz (***3/4)

Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 01.20.2021 – Inner Circle Tag Team Challenge, Moxley’s In-Ring Return

COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

It’s an Inner Circle tag team challenge this week on Dynamite as they fight to see which two members will compete for the World Tag Team Championship. Also on the show Penelope Ford and Leyla Hirsch throw bombs, Jon Moxley returns to in-ring action, AEW celebrates -1’s birthday, and the Sting/Darby Allin mentorship continues.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Hikaru Shida
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Darby Allin
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • Hangman Page & The Dark Order vs. Chaos Project & The Hybrid 2
  • Cody Rhodes vs. Peter Avalon
  • Jon Moxley vs. Nick Comoroto
  • Matt Sydal & Top Flight vs. Matt Hardy & Private Party
  • Leyla Hirsch vs. Penelope Ford
  • INNER CIRCLE TAG TEAM CHALLENGE: Chris Jericho & MJF vs. Sammy Guevara & Jake Hager vs. Santana & Ortiz

Read more

[TV Review] ‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 10.21.2020 – Eliminator Tournament Begins, Le Dinner Debonair

COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

This week’s Dynamite features all four Quarterfinal matches of the Eliminator tournament as well as a four-way #1 contendership match to see who challenges FTR at Full Gear, AND a musical number. It’s pretty much everything you want in a wrestling show kinda maybe.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Jon Moxley
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Hikaru Shida
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: “The American Nightmare” Cody
  • AEW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: FTR (Cash Wheeler & Dax Harwood)

LINEUP

  • ELIMINATOR TOURNAMENT: Jungle Boy vs. Wardlow (**3/4)
  • ELIMINATOR TOURNAMENT: Sonny Kiss vs. Kenny Omega (NR)
  • ELIMINATOR TOURNAMENT: Penta El Zero M vs. Rey Fenix (***3/4)
  • ELIMINATOR TOURNAMENT: Hangman Page vs. Colt Cabana (***)
  • Dr. Britt Baker D.M.D. vs. KiLynn King (**1/4)
  • #1 CONTENDER’S MATCH: Private Party vs. The Young Bucks vs. The Butcher & The Blade vs. The Dark Order (***1/2)

Read more

[TV Recap] ‘#NWAPowerrr Episode 15: Generation Clash’ – Aldis vs. Morton, Final #NWAHardTimes Hype

COMMENTATORS: Joe Galli & Stu Bennett On the eve of Hard Times Nick Aldis puts his World’s Heavyweight Championship on the line against Ricky Morton in a special 90 minute edition of Powerrr. Also on the show the two mystery contenders for the Television Title tournament will be revealed, and more matches will be announced … Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘#NWAPowerrr Ep. 13: Who’s the Third Man, Brother?’ – Storm/Drake vs. Cabana/Anderson, Konley vs. Dice, ODB vs. Thunder Rosa

COMMENTATORS: Joe Galli & Stu Bennett This week on NWA Powerrr the TV Title Qualifiers continue as Zicky Dice takes on Caleb Konley and the final two qualifying matches for next week are announced. Also on the show ODB battles Thunder Rosa and Nick Aldis makes Ricky Morton an offer he…probably could have refused, but … Read more

[TV Recap] ‘NWA Powerrr’ 01.01.2020 – Tim Storm vs. ???, Submission Exhibition

EPISODE 12: “Something Left to Prove”
COMMENTATORS: Joe Galli & Stu Bennett

The first NWA Powerrr of 2020 features Television Title tournament as Tim Storm gets his hands on Nick Aldis. OR DOES HE? Also on the show Trevor Murdoch avenges the honor of Sal Rinauro, we get two previews of what I assume are talk shows coming to NWA’s website, and Aldis’ new stable gets a name.

CHAMPIONS

  • NWA WORLD’S HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The National Treasure” Nick Aldis
  • NWA WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Allysin Kay
  • NWA NATIONAL CHAMPION: Aaron Stevens
  • NWA WORLD TELEVISION CHAMPION: Vacant
  • NWA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson)

LINEUP

  • SUBMISSION EXHIBITION MATCH: Aron Stevens vs. Sal Rinauro (SQUASH)
  • Trevor Murdoch vs. Aron Stevens (**)
  • Tasha Steelz vs. Marti Belle (**1/4)
  • NWA TELEVISION TITLE TOURNAMENT: Tim Storm vs. ??? (***)

Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘AAW Windy City Classic XV’ – Bourbon Street Fight, Main Event Change, New Champions

DATE: December 28, 2019
VENUE: 115 Bourbon Street (Merrionette Park, IL)
COMMENTATORS: Tyler Volz & Marty DeRosa

AAW makes its Fite TV debut with the 15th annual Windy City Classic. Last time I watched an AAW show was back in 2013 so I have no idea about anything. GET PSYCHED FOR SOME HAWT WRESTLING TAKES.

CHAMPIONS

  • AAW HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: Josh Alexander
  • AAW WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Jessicka Havok
  • AAW HERITAGE CHAMPION: Paco
  • AAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Besties in the World (Davey Vega & Mat Fitchett)

LINEUP

  • SIX-MAN SCRAMBLE: Josh Briggs vs. Airwolf vs. Ace Austin vs. Clayton Gainz vs. Myron Reed vs. Colt Cabana (***)
  • Kimber Lee vs. Hyan (***1/4)
  • Matthew Justice vs. Killer Kross (***)
  • DOG COLLAR MATCH: Masked Good Brother #3 vs. Jimmy Jacobs (**3/4)
  • Jessicka Havok [c] vs. Kris Statlander for the AAW WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • BOURBON STREET FIGHT: David Starr & Eddie Kingston vs. Curt Stallion & Jake Something (***3/4)
  • Paco [c] vs. Hakim Zane for the AAW HERITAGE CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/4)
  • Besties in the World [c] vs. Sami Callihan & Jake Crist for the AAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**3/4)
  • Josh Alexander [c] vs. ??? for the AAW HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (***)

Read more

[TV Recap] ‘NWA Powerrr’ 12.23.19 – Cabana/Question Mark, Eli Drake Celebrating Christmas Early, A Papal Debut

COMMENTATORS: Joe Galli & Stu Bennett

NWA Powerrr celebrates the Christmas season with a drunk Eli Drake, a six-women tag team match, and two qualifying matches for the TV Title tournament.

CHAMPIONS

  • NWA WORLD’S HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The National Treasure” Nick Aldis
  • NWA WORLD WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Allysin Kay
  • NWA NATIONAL CHAMPION: Aron Stevens
  • NWA WORLD TELEVISION CHAMPION: Vacant
  • NWA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson)

LINEUP

  • NWA TV TITLE TOURNAMENT QUALIFIER: Ricky Starks vs. Eddie Kingston (**1/2)
  • James Storm vs. Royce Isaacs (NR)
  • Allysin Kay, ODB, & Ashley Vox vs. Melina, Thunder Rosa, & Marti Belle (**1/2)
  • NWA TV TITLE TOURNAMENT QUALIFIER: Colt Cabana vs. The Question Mark (**)

Read more

[TV Recap] ‘NWA Powerrr’ 12.17.19 – Drake/Anderson, TV Title Tourney Sorta Begins, Return of the Russian Nightmare

COMMENTATORS: Joe Galli & Stu Bennett

The second season of NWA Powerrr kicks off with new champions, new faces, and…a RUSSIAN NIGHTMARE?!? What is old is new again!

CHAMPIONS

  • NWA WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The National Treasure” Nick Aldis
  • NWA WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Allysin Kay
  • NWA NATIONAL CHAMPION: Aron Stevens
  • NWA TELEVISION CHAMPION: Vacant
  • NWA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson)

LINEUP

  • TV TITLE PLAY IN: Sal Rinauro vs. CW Anderson vs. Zicky Dice (*)
  • The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express vs. Zach Mosley & Sean Sims (SQUASH)
  • The Dawsons vs. The Wild Cards (*1/2)
  • NO-DISQUALIFICATION: Eli Drake vs. Mr. Anderson (**1/2)

Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘NWA Into the Fire’ – Aldis vs. Storm, RNR vs. The Wild Cards

DATE: December 14, 2019
VENUE: GPB Studios (Atlanta, GA)
COMMENTATORS: Joe Galli & Stu Bennett

 The National Wrestling Alliance presents its first PPV of the Powerrr Era as Nick Aldis defends the World’s Heavyweight Championship against James Storm  in a 2 out of 3 Falls Match. Also on the show Colt Cabana defends the National Championship against Aron Stevens and Ricky Starks, The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express defend their Tag Team Championship (IN 2019!) against The Wild Cards, and much more.

CHAMPIONS

  • NWA WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The National Treasure” Nick Aldis
  • NWA WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Allysin Kay
  • NWA NATIONAL CHAMPION: Colt “Boom Boom” Cabana
  • NWA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson)

LINEUP

  • Eli Drake vs. Mr. Anderson (***)
  • Tasha Steelz vs. Thunder Rosa (**3/4)
  • Trevor Murdoch vs. The Question Mark (**)
  • The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express [c] vs. The Wild Cards for the NWA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/2)
  • Allysin Kay & ??? vs. Melina & Marti Belle (***)
  • Colt Cabana [c] vs. Ricky Starks vs. Aron Stevens for the NWA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • 2 OUT OF 3 FALLS: Nick Aldis [c] vs. James Storm for the NWA WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (***3/4)

Read more