‘WWE CLASH AT THE CASTLE 2022’ Results & Notes – Roman vs. Drew, Gunther vs. Sheamus

DATE: September 3, 2022
VENUE: Principality Stadium (Cardiff, Wales)
COMMENTATORS: Michael Cole, Corey Graves, & Byron Saxton
VIEWING METHOD: Peacock (Live)

WWE Clash at the Castle 2022 is the company’s first big UK stadium show since SummerSlam 1992 and they roll in with a big main event as Roman Reigns tries to overcome home country advantage and successfully defend the Undisputed Universal Championship against Drew McIntyre.

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE UNDISPUTED UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Roman Reigns
  • RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Bianca Belair
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Liv Morgan
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: “The Ring General” Gunther
  • WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPION: “The All Mighty” Bobby Lashley
  • WWE UNDISPUTED TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Usos (Jimmy & Jey Uso)
  • WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Raquel Rodriguez & Aliyah

LINEUP

  • Bianca Belair, Alexa Bliss, & Asuka vs. Bayley, Dakota Kai, & Io Sky
  • Gunther [c] vs. Sheamus for the WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP
  • Liv Morgan [c] vs. Shayna Baszler for the SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP
  • Edge & Rey Mysterio vs. The Judgment Day
  • Matt Riddle vs. Seth Rollins
  • Roman Reigns [c] vs. Drew McIntyre for the UNDISPUTED WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Read more

‘NXT TAKEOVER: STAND & DELIVER NIGHT 2’ Recap + Review – O’Reilly vs. Cole, Balor vs. Kross

DATE: April 8, 2021
VENUE: Capitol Wrestling Center
COMMENTATORS: Vic Joseph, Wade Barrett, & Beth Phoenix
VIEWING METHOD: Peacock (Replay)

CHAMPIONS

  • NXT CHAMPION: Finn Balor
  • NXT WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Raquel Gonzalez
  • NXT NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPION: Johnny Gargano
  • NXT CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION: Santos Escobar
  • NXT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: MSK (Wes Lee & Nash Carter)
  • NXT WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Ember Moon & Shotzi Blackheart

LINEUP

  • LADDER MATCH: Santos Escobar [c] vs. Jordan Devlin [c] for the NXT CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)
  • Ember Moon & Shotzi Blackheart [c] vs. The Way for the NXT WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • Johnny Gargano [c] vs. Bronson Reed for the NXT NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP (***3/4)
  • Finn Balor [c] vs. Karrion Kross for the NXT CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • UNSANCTIONED MATCH: Kyle O’Reilly vs. Adam Cole (***3/4)

Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘NXT TakeOver: In Your House’ – Flair vs. Ripley vs. Shirai, Backlot Brawl

DATE: June 7, 2020
VENUE: Full Sail University (Winter Park, FL)
COMMENTATORS: Mauro Ranallo, Tom Phillips, & Beth Phoenix 

NXT TakeOver: In Your House plays dirty by going right for the nostalgia, resurrecting one of the WWE’s old PPV themes. I’ve been ignoring most empty arena wrestling in 2020 but goddammit they got me and I’m here for it. This PPV features a Backlot Brawl for the NXT Championship as Adam Cole defends against The Velveteen DreamKeith Lee defending the North American Championship against Johnny Gargano, and Charlotte Flair defending the NXT Women’s Championship against Rhea Ripley and Io Shirai. 

CHAMPIONS 

  • NXT CHAMPION: Adam Cole 
  • NXT WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Charlotte Flair 
  • NXT NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPION: Keith Lee 
  • NXT CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION: El Hijo del Fantasma 
  • NXT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Imperium (Marcel Barthel & Fabian Aichner) 

LINEUP 

  • Shotzi Blackheart, Tegan Nox, & Mia Yim vs. Dakota Kai, Raquel Gonzalez, & Candice LeRae (****) 
  • Finn Balor vs. Damian Priest (***1/4) 
  • Keith Lee [c] vs. Johnny Gargano for the NXT NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP (***) 
  • BACKLOT BRAWL: Adam Cole [c] vs. The Velveteen Dream for the NXT CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2) 
  • Tommaso Ciampa vs. Karrion Kross (***) 
  • Charlotte Flair [c] vs. Rhea Ripley vs. Io Shirai for the NXT WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (****1/4) 

Read more

[TV Recap] ‘NXT’ 12.18.19 – Baszler vs. Ripley, Cole vs. Balor

COMMENTATORS: Mauro Ranallo, Nigel McGuinness, & Beth Phoenix

It’s the penultimate NXT of 2019 and they’ve brought the big guns with TWO big title matches: Adam Cole defending the NXT Championship against Finn Balor and Rhea Ripley challenging Shayna Baszler for the Women’s Championship. This sounds tremendous on paper, let’s see how it goes in execution.

CHAMPIONS

  • NXT CHAMPION: Adam Cole
  • NXT WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Shayna Baszler
  • NXT NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPION: Roderick Strong
  • NXT CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION: Angel Garza
  • NXT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Undisputed Era (Kyle O’Reilly, Roderick Strong, & Adam Cole)

LINEUP

  • Adam Cole [c] vs. Finn Balor for the NXT CHAMPIONSHIP (***3/4)
  • Damian Priest vs. Killian Dain (***)
  • KUSHIDA vs. Cameron Grimes (***3/4)
  • Santana Garrett vs. Io Shirai (**3/4)
  • Pete Dunne vs. Travis Banks (***3/4)
  • Shayna Baszler [c] vs. Rhea Ripley for the NXT WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (****1/4)

Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘WWE SummerSlam 2019’ – Rollins vs. Lesnar, Kofi vs. Orton

Date: August 11, 2019
Venue: Scotiabank Arena (Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
Commentators: Various

Read on for a LIVE recap of the 2019 SummerSlam, featuring Seth Rollins vs. Brock Lesnar for the Universal Championship, Kofi Kingston vs. Randy Orton for the WWE Championship, Trish Stratus’ retirement match, and much more!

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE CHAMPION: Kofi Kingston
  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Brock Lesnar
  • WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPION: “The Phenomenal” AJ Styles
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Shinsuke Nakamura
  • WWE CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION: Drew Gulak
  • RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPION: “The Man” Becky Lynch
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Bayley
  • RAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The OC (Luke Gallows & Karl Anderson)
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The New Day (Big E & Xavier Woods)
  • WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Alexa Bliss & Nikki Cross
  • WWE 24/7 CHAMPION: R-Truth(?)

LINEUP

  • SUBMISSION MATCH: Becky Lynch [c] vs. Natalya for the RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/2)
  • Goldberg vs. Dolph Ziggler (NR)
  • AJ Styles [c] vs. Ricochet for the WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPIONSHIP (**3/4)
  • Bayley [c] vs. Ember Moon for the SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (**3/4)
  • Kevin Owens vs. Shane McMahon (***)
  • Trish Stratus vs. Charlotte Flair (****)
  • Kofi Kingston [c] vs. Randy Orton for the WWE CHAMPIONSHIP (*)
  • Finn Balor vs. Bray Wyatt (**1/2)
  • Brock Lesnar [c] vs. Seth Rollins for the WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)

Read more

[PPV Review] ‘WWE WrestleMania XXXV’ – Rousey vs. Flair vs. Lynch, Bryan vs. Kingston, Triple H vs. Batista

Date: April 7, 2019
Venue: Metlife Stadium (East Rutherford, NJ)
Commentators: Various

WrestleMania XXXV has come and gone, and what a show it was. Did KofiMain run wild? Who came out victorious in the historic first-ever women’s main event? Read my rundown/review to find out.

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE CHAMPION: ‘The New’ Daniel Bryan
  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Brock Lesnar
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Bobby Lashley
  • WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPION: Samoa Joe
  • WWE CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION: Buddy Murphy
  • WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Boss ‘n’ Hug Connection (Bayley & Sasha Banks)
  • RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPION: ‘Rowdy’ Ronda Rousey
  • RAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Revival (Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder)
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Charlotte Flair
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Usos (Jimmy & Jey Uso)

LINEUP

  • Brock Lesnar [c] vs. Seth Rollins for the WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/4)
  • AJ Styles vs. Randy Orton (***)
  • The Usos [c] vs. The Bar vs. Rusev & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Ricochet & Aleister Black for the SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)
  • FALLS COUNT ANYWHERE: The Miz vs. Shane McMahon (***1/4)
  • The Boss ‘n’ Hug Connection [c] vs. The IIconics vs. Divas of Doom vs. Nia Jax & Tamina Snuka for the WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**)
  • Daniel Bryan [c] vs. Kofi Kingston for the WWE CHAMPIONSHIP (****3/4)
  • Samoa Joe [c] vs. Rey Mysterio for the WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPIONSHIP (NR)
  • Roman Reigns vs. Drew McIntyre (**1/2)
  • NO HOLDS BARRED: Triple H vs. Batista (***)
  • Kurt Angle vs. Baron Corbin (*3/4)
  • Bobby Lashley [c] vs. Finn Balor for the WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP (**)
  • Ronda Rousey [RAW] vs. Charlotte Flair [SMACKDOWN] vs. Becky Lynch for the RAW and SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS (****)

Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘WWE Elimination Chamber 2019’ – TWO Chamber Matches, 1st Women’s Tag Champs Crowned

Date: February 17, 2019
Venue: Toyota Center (Houston, TX)
Commentators: Various

The 2019 Elimination Chamber features TWO Elimination Chamber matches, as Daniel Bryan defends the WWE Championship in one while the first-ever WWE Women’s Tag Team Championship is decided in the other. Also on the show Finn Balor challenges for the Intercontinental Championship in a handicap match against Bobby Lashley and Lio RushRonda Rousey defends the RAW Women’s Championship against REAL THREAT Ruby Riott, and more! Hopefully it won’t be seventy hours long, but you never know.

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE CHAMPION: ‘The New’ Daniel Bryan
  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Brock Lesnar
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Bobby Lashley
  • WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPION: R-Truth
  • WWE CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION: Buddy Murphy
  • WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: VACANT
  • RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPION: ‘Rowdy’ Ronda Rousey
  • RAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Revival (Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder)
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Asuka
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Miz & Shane McMahon

LINEUP

  • ELIMINATION CHAMBER: The Boss ‘n’ Hug Connection vs. The Riott Squad vs. Nia Jax & Tamina Snuka vs. Naomi & Carmella vs. Sonya Deville & Mandy Rose vs. The IIconics for the WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (****)
  • The Miz & Shane McMahon [c] vs. The Usos for the SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/2)
  • HANDICAP MATCH: Bobby Lashley [c] & Lio Rush vs. Finn Balor for the WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/4)
  • Ronda Rousey [c] vs. Ruby Riott for the RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (SQUASH)
  • No-Disqualification Match: Braun Strowman vs. Baron Corbin (1/2*)
  • Elimination Chamber: Daniel Bryan [c] vs. Randy Orton vs. AJ Styles vs. Jeff Hardy vs. Samoa Joe vs. Kofi Kingston for the WWE CHAMPIONSHIP (****3/4)

Read more

[*LIVE* TV Recap] ‘WWE RAW’ 9.3.18 – HBK Speaks, Bellas Return

Venue: Schottenstein Center (Columbus, OH)
Commentators: Michael Cole, Corey Graves, & Renee Young

This week’s RAW features the return of Shawn Michaels to hype up the upcoming Australia supershow as well as the return of The Bella Twins in tag team action as they take on The Riott Squad.

I picked a week to resume weekly live recaps, huh?

Champions

  • WWE Universal Champion: Roman Reigns
  • WWE Intercontinental Champion: Seth Rollins
  • RAW Women’s Champion: Ronda Rousey
  • RAW Tag Team Champions: The B-Team (Bo Dallas & Curtis Axel)

Lineup

  • The Bella Twins vs. The Riott Squad (*1/2)
  • Bobby Roode & Chad Gable vs. The Ascension (**)
  • Natalya vs. Alexa Bliss (**)
  • The B-Team [c] vs. Dolph Ziggler & Drew McIntyre for the RAW Tag Team Championship (**1/2)
  • The Authors of Pain vs. Jobbers (SQUASH)
  • The Boss ‘n Hug Connection vs. Dana Brooke & Ember Moon (NR)
  • Finn Balor vs. Braun Strowman (**1/4)

Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘WWE Extreme Rules 2018’ – Rollins vs. Ziggler, Reigns vs. Lashley, Team Hell No Reunion

Date: July 15, 2018
Venue: PPG Paints Arena (Pittsburgh, PA)
Commentators: Various

This year’s Extreme Rules features a potential for the biggest RUSEV DAY of all as Rusev challenges AJ Styles for the WWE Championship. Also on the show Seth Rollins tries to regain his Intercontinental Championship by taking on Dolph Ziggler in a 30 Minute Iron Man Match, Braun Strowman faces Kevin Owens in a Cage Match, and Team Hell No reunites to challenge The Bludgeon Brothers for the SMACKDOWN Tag Team Championship. All that plus a whole lot more, because this show is probably going 4 hours.

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE CHAMPION: ‘The Phenomenal’ AJ Styles
  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Brock Lesnar
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Dolph Ziggler
  • WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPION: Jeff Hardy
  • RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Alexa Bliss
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Carmella
  • RAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Matt Hardy & Bray Wyatt
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Bludgeon Brothers (Harper & Rowan)

LINEUP

  • Matt Hardy & Bray Wyatt [c] vs. The B-Team for the RAW Tag Team Championship (**1/2)
  • Finn Balor vs. Baron Corbin (**1/4)
  • Ellsworth in a Shark Cage: Carmella [c] vs. Asuka for the SMACKDOWN Women’s Championship (*3/4)
  • Jeff Hardy [c] vs. Shinsuke Nakamura for the WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPIONSHIP (NR)
  • Steel Cage Match: Braun Strowman vs. Kevin Owens (**1/2)
  • The Bludgeon Brothers [c] vs. Team Hell No for the SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (*)
  • Roman Reigns vs. Bobby Lashley (***)
  • Extreme Rules: Alexa Bliss [c] vs. Nia Jax for the RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • AJ Styles [c] vs. Rusev for the WWE CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • 30 Minute Iron Man Match: Dolph Ziggler [c] vs. Seth Rollins for the WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)

Read more