‘IMPACT WRESTLING BOUND FOR GLORY 2021’ Recap + Review – Christian vs. Josh Alexander, An IInspirational Debut, THE DEMON?!?

DATE: October 23, 2021
VENUE: Sam’s Town (Sunrise Manor, NV)
COMMENTATORS: Matt Striker & D’Lo Brown
VIEWING METHOD: Impact Ultimate Insiders (On Demand)

Bound For Glory 2021 features a tremendous main event on paper as Josh Alexander cashes in Option C to challenge Christian Cage for the World Championship. Also on the show a new X-Division Champ is crowned, The IInspiration make their debut, and much more. ALSO THE F*CKING DEMON IS HERE?

CHAMPIONS

  • IMPACT WORLD CHAMPION: Christian Cage
  • IMPACT KNOCKOUTS CHAMPION: “The Virtuosa” Deonna Purrazzo
  • IMPACT X-DIVISION CHAMPION: Vacant
  • IMPACT WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Good Brothers (Doc Gallows & Karl Anderson)
  • IMPACT KNOCKOUTS TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Decay (Havok & Rosemary)

LINEUP

  • Decay [c] vs. The IInspiration for the IMPACT KNOCKOUTS TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/2)
  • Trey Miguel vs. Steve Maclin vs. El Phantasmo for the vacant IMPACT X-DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)
  • Heath & (MAYBE) Rhino vs. Violent By Design (*1/2)
  • The 2021 Call Your Shot Gauntlet (**)
  • The Good Brothers [c] vs. FinJuice vs. Bullet Club for the IMPACT WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (*1/2)
  • Deonna Purrazzo [c] vs. Mickie James for the IMPACT KNOCKOUTS CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • Christian Cage [c] vs. Josh Alexander for the IMPACT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (****)

Read more

IMPACT WRESTLING SLAMMIVERSARY 2021 Recap + Review – Omega vs. Callihan No DQ, Purrazzo vs. Mystery Opponent, Sabin vs. Moose

DATE: July 17, 2021
VENUE: Skyway Studios (Nashville, TN)
COMMENTATORS: Matt Striker & D’Lo Brown
VIEWING METHOD: Fite TV

Slammiversary 2021 welcomes back the Impact Wrestling faithful, as Kenny Omega defends the World Championship against Sami Callihan in a No-DQ match. Will AEW’s Omega continue to have an iron grasp on Impact’s top prize or can Callihan bring the gold home? The X-Division and Tag Team Championships are also on the line in multi-man/team matches and Deonna Purrazzo defends the Knockouts Championship against a mystery opponent. 

CHAMPIONS

  • IMPACT WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • IMPACT KNOCKOUTS CHAMPION: “The Virtuosa” Deonna Purrazzo
  • IMPACT X-DIVISION CHAMPION: “The Walking Weapon” Josh Alexander
  • IMPACT WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Violent By Design (Joe Doering, Rhino, & Deaner)
  • IMPACT KNOCKOUTS TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Rosemary & Havok (beat Fire ‘n Flava during the Slammiversary pre-show)

LINEUP

  • ULTIMATE X: Josh Alexander [c] vs. Trey Miguel vs. Ace Austin vs. Rohit Raju vs. Chris Bey vs. Petey Williams for the IMPACT X-DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP (***3/4)
  • Matt Cardona & ??? vs. Brian Myers & Tenille Dashwood (*1/2)
  • Eddie Edwards vs. W. Morrissey (***)
  • FinJuice vs. Madman Fulton & Shera (NR)
  • Chris Sabin vs. Moose (***1/4)
  • Violent By Design [c] vs. Rich Swann & Willie Mack vs. The Good Brothers vs. ??? & Fallah Bahh for the IMPACT WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/2)
  • Deonna Purrazzo [c] vs. ??? for the IMPACT KNOCKOUTS CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)
  • NO DQ: Kenny Omega [c] vs. Sami Callihan for the IMPACT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (****)

Read more

‘IW REBELLION 2021’ Recap + Review – Swann vs. Omega, FinJuice vs. Good Bros

DATE: April 25, 2021
VENUE: Skyway Studios (Nashville, TN)
COMMENTATORS: Matt Striker & D-Lo Brown

Rebellion 2021 features an historic main event as Rich Swann and Kenny Omega put their respective World Championships (Impact & AEW) on the line in a winner take all match. Also on the show FinJuice returns from Japan to defend the Tag Team Championship against The Good Brothers, Major Brothers collide as Matt Cardona takes on Brian Myers, and a whole lot more.

CHAMPIONS

  • IMPACT WORLD CHAMPION: Rich Swann
  • IMPACT KNOCKOUTS CHAMPION: “The Virtuosa” Deonna Purrazzo
  • IMPACT X-DIVISION CHAMPION: “Inevitable” Ace Austin
  • IMPACT WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: FinJuice (David Finlay & Juice Robinson)
  • IMPACT KNOCKOUTS TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Fire ‘n’ Flava (Kiera Hogan & Tasha Steelz)

LINEUP

  • Ace Austin [c] vs. TJP vs. Josh Alexander for the IMPACT X-DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • Eddie Edwards, James Storm, Chris Sabin, & Willie Mack vs. ??? & Violent By Design (**1/4)
  • Matt Cardona vs. Brian Myers (***)
  • Fire ‘n’ Flava [c] vs. Jordynne Grace & Rachael Ellering for the IMPACT KNOCKOUTS TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/2)
  • LAST MAN STANDING: Trey Miguel vs. Sami Callihan (***)
  • FinJuice [c] vs. The Good Brothers for the IMPACT WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**3/4)
  • Deonna Purrazzo [c] vs. Tenille Dashwood for the IMPACT KNOCKOUTS CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • TITLE FOR TITLE: Rich Swann [Impact] vs. Kenny Omega [AEW] for the IMPACT & AEW WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS (***3/4)

Read more

[Event Recap] ‘NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14: Night 2’ – Okada vs. Naito, Jericho vs. Tanahashi

DATE: January 5, 2020
VENUE: Tokyo Dome (Tokyo, Japan)
ENGLISH COMMENTARY: Kevin Kelly, Chris Charlton, & Gino Gambino

Following a stellar all-time show the night before, NJPW brings us Night 2 of Wrestle Kingdom 14 and the stakes are as high as they can be as Kazuchika Okada and Tetsuya Naito vie to become the first ever double IGWP champion (Heavyweight and Intercontinental). Also on the show KENTA defends the NEVER Openweight Title against Hirooki Goto, Hiroshi Tanahashi meets hated rival (and le champion) Chris Jericho, after a long and storied career Jushin “Thunder” Liger wrestles his last-ever match as he teams with Naoki Sano to take on Ryu Lee and the new Junior Heavyweight Champion Hiromu Takahashi.

CHAMPIONS

  • IWGP HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The Rainmaker” Kazuchika Okada
  • IWGP INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Tetsuya Naito
  • IWGP UNITED STATES CHAMPION: Jon Moxley
  • IWGP JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: Hiromu Takahashi
  • NEVER OPENWEIGHT CHAMPION: KENTA
  • IWGP TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: FinJuice (Juice Robinson & Dave Finlay)
  • IWGP JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Bullet Club (El Phantasmo & Taiji Ishimori)
  • NEVER OPENWEIGHT SIX-MAN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP: Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe, & Toru Yano

LINEUP

  • Jushin Liger & Naoki Sano vs. Ryu Lee & Hiromu Takahashi (***1/2)
  • Bullet Club [c] vs. Roppongi 3K for the IWGP JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • Zack Sabre Jr. [c] vs. SANADA for the BRITISH HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (****1/4)
  • Jon Moxley [c] vs. Juice Robinson for the IWGP UNITED STATES CHAMPIONSHIP (***3/4)
  • KENTA [c] vs. Hirooki Goto for the NEVER OPENWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Jay White (***3/4)
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Chris Jericho (**3/4)
  • DOUBLE CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH: Kazuchika Okada [HW] vs. Tetsuya Naito [IC] for the IWGP HEAVYWEIGHT & INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (*****)

Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14: Night 1’ – Okada vs. Ibushi, Naito vs. White

DATE: January 4, 2020
VENUE: Tokyo Dome (Tokyo, Japan)
ENGLISH COMMENTATORS: Kevin Kelly, Rocky Romero, Gino Gambino, & Chris Charlton

NJPW is switching things up this year, turning Wrestle Kingdom 14 into a two-night event. Night 1 features Heavyweight Championship action as Kazuchika Okada defends against G1 Climax winner Kota Ibushi, Intercontinental Championship action as Jay White defends against Tetsuya Naito, and the first of two retirement matches for Jushin “Thunder” Liger.

CHAMPIONS

  • IWGP HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The Rainmaker” Kazuchika Okada
  • IWGP INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: “Switchblade” Jay White
  • IWGP UNITED STATES CHAMPION: Lance Archer
  • IWGP JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: Will Ospreay
  • NEVER OPENWEIGHT CHAMPION: KENTA
  • IWGP TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tonga Loa)
  • IWGP JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Bullet Club (El Phantasmo & Taiji Ishimori)
  • NEVER OPENWEIGHT SIX-MAN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP: Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe, & Toru Yano

LINEUP

  • Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask, Tatsumi Fujinami, & The Great Sasuke vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, Tatsuhito Takaiwa, Shinjiro Otani, & Naoki Sano (***)
  • Los Ingobernables de Japon vs. Suzuki-gun (***)
  • CHAOS vs. Bullet Club (***)
  • The Guerrillas of Destiny [c] vs. Juice Robinson & David Finlay for the IWGP TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • TEXAS DEATH MATCH: Lance Archer [c] vs. Jon Moxley for the IWGP UNITED STATES CHAMPIONSHIP (****)
  • Will Ospreay [c] vs. Hiromu Takahashi for the IWGP JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (****1/2)
  • Jay White [c] vs. Tetsuya Naito for the IWGP INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP (****1/2)
  • Kazuchika Okada [c] vs. Kota Ibushi for the IWGP HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (****3/4)

Read more

[Tournament Recap] ‘NJPW G1 Climax 29: Night 2’ – Goto vs. White, Cobb vs. Ishii

Date: July 13, 2019
Venue: Ota City General Gymnasium (Tokyo, Japan)
Commentators: Kevin Kelly & Rocky Romero

Night 2 of G1 Climax 29 brings the tournament back home to Japan and kicks off B Block action with Jon Moxley, Tetsuya Naito, and others in action. This is a recap of the tournament matches only; I’m sure the tag team undercard is fine but not my interest.

CHAMPION ROLL-CALL

  • IWGP HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The Rainmaker” Kazuchika Okada
  • IWGP INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Tetsuya Naito
  • IWGP UNITED STATES CHAMPION: Jon Moxley
  • IWGP JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: Will Ospreay
  • NEVER OPENWEIGHT CHAMPION: Tomohiro Ishii
  • IWGP TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tonga Loa)
  • IWGP JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Bullet Club (El Phantasmo & Taiji Ishimori)
  • NEVER OPENWEIGHT 6-MAN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe & Toru Yano

THE LINEUP

  • B BLOCK: Juice Robinson vs. Shingo Takagi (***3/4)
  • B BLOCK: Jon Moxley vs. Taichi (**3/4)
  • B BLOCK: Tetsuya Naito vs. Toru Yano (*1/2)
  • B BLOCK: Jeff Cobb vs. Tomohiro Ishii (****)
  • B BLOCK: Hirooki Goto vs. Jay White (****)

Read more

[PPV Review] ‘ROH/NJPW G1 Supercard 2019’ – Okada vs. White, Taven vs. Lethal vs. Scurll, Ibushi vs. Naito

Date: April 6, 2019
Venue: Madison Square Garden (Manhattan, NY)
Commentators: Ian Riccaboni, Colt Cabana, & Kevin Kelly

ROH and NJPW combines its forces to present the G1 Supercard, the first non-WWE pro wrestling event to be held in the hallowed halls of Madison Square Garden in a very long time. Did both companies bring their A-game? Was I, a man who barely watches either, convinced to put these two companies in the rotation? Let’s find out!

Champion Roll-Call

  • ROH WORLD CHAMPION: Jay Lethal
  • IWGP HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: ‘Switchblade’ Jay White
  • ROH WORLD TELEVISION CHAMPION: Jeff Cobb
  • IWGP INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Tetsuya Naito
  • IWGP JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: ‘Bone Soldier’ Taiji Ishimori
  • NEVER OPENWEIGHT CHAMPION: ‘The Aerial Assassin’ Will Ospreay
  • WOMEN OF HONOR WORLD CHAMPION: Mayu Iwatani
  • RPW BRITISH HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: Zack Sabre Jr.
  • ROH WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Villain Enterprises (PCO & Brody King)
  • IWGP TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tonga Loa)
  • IWGP JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Rappongi 3K (Sho & Yoh)
  • ROH WORLD SIX-MAN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Villain Enterprises (‘The Villain’ Marty Scurll, PCO, & Brody King)

The Lineup

  • Jeff Cobb [c] vs. Will Ospreay [c] for the ROH WORLD TELEVISION and NEVER OPENWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIPS (****1/4)
  • Dalton Castle vs. Rush (NR)
  • Mayu Iwatani [c] vs. Kelly Klein for the WOMEN OF HONOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (*1/4)
  • NYC STREET FIGHT: Juice Robinson, Flip Gordon, & Mark Haskins vs. Bully Ray, Silas Young, & Shane Taylor (**)
  • Taiji Ishimori [c] vs. Dragon Lee vs. Bandido for the IWGP JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (****)
  • Villain Enterprises [c] vs. Guerrillas of Destiny [c] vs. The Briscoes vs. Los Ingobernables de Jopon for the ROH WORLD TAG TEAM and IWGP TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS (***)
  • Zack Sabre Jr. [c] vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi for the RPW BRITISH HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (***3/4)
  • Tetsuya Naito [c] vs. Kota Ibushi for the IWGP INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP (****1/2)
  • LADDER MATCH: Jay Lethal [c] vs. Marty Scurll vs. Matt Taven for the ROH WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (**3/4)
  • Jay White [c] vs. Kazuchika Okada for the IWGP HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)

Read more