‘WWE 205 LIVE’ 02.05.2021 Recap + Thoughts – Grey vs. Atlas, Bolly-Rise vs. Daivari & Nese

COMMENTATORS: Vic Joseph & Nigel McGuinness

This week’s 205 Live features an odd-couple tag team pairing as Sunil Singh of The Bollywood Boyz and Matt Martel of Ever-Rise put their new truce to the test as they take on Ariya Daivari & Tony Nese. Also on the show Jake Atlas and August Grey get their proper singles match and we find out if Curt Stallion was able to wrestle away the Cruiserweight Championship from Santos Escobar on NXT this past week. The roll-call below this paragraph is probably going to give that away though, huh? 

Side note this episode of 205 takes place on February 5th (2/5) which is kinda cool if you stretch your definition of what cool is.

CHAMPION

  • NXT CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION: Santos Escobar

LINEUP

  • Sunil Singh & Matt Martel vs. Ariya Daivari & Tony Nese
  • Jake Atlas vs. August Grey

Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘205 LIVE’ 01.01.2021 – Stallion & Ever-Rise vs. Daivari & Bollywood Boyz, Mansoor vs. Atlas

COMMENTATORS: Vic Joseph & Nigel McGuinness

The first 205 Live of 2021 features a six-man tag team main event as Curt Stallion teams with Ever-Rise to take on Ariya Daivari and The Bollywood Boyz.

CHAMPION

  • NXT CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION: Santos Escobar

LINEUP

  • Mansoor vs. Jake Atlas (**1/4)
  • Curt Stallion & Ever-Rise vs. Ariya Daivari & The Bollywood Boyz (**1/2)

Read more

[TV Recap] ‘205 LIVE’ 12.04.2020 – Stallion vs. Daivari, Bollywood Boyz vs. Ever-Rise

COMMENTATORS: Vic Joseph & Nigel McGuiness
VIEWING METHOD: WWE Network

205 Live this week features the possible final match between Curt Stallion and Ariya Daivari as well as a surprising continuation of The Bollywood Boyz/Ever-Rise feud-ish.

CHAMPION

  • NXT CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION: Santos Escobar

LINEUP

  • The Bollywood Boyz vs. Ever-Rise (*3/4)
  • Curt Stallion vs. Ariya Daivari (***)

Read more

[TV Recap] ‘205 LIVE’ 11.20.2020 – Adonis vs. Nese, Bollywood Boyz vs. Ever-Rise

COMMENTATORS: Vic Joseph & Nigel McGuiness

After failing to help Ariya Daivari & Tony Nese win last week’s Fatal Five Way, The Bollywood Boyz take on Ever-Rise this week on 205 Live in a “Battle of the Failed Insurance Policies”. Nese himself is also in action, taking on Ashante Thee Adonis.

LINEUP

  • The Bollywood Boyz vs. Ever-Rise (**1/4)
  • Ashante Thee Adonis vs. Tony Nese (**1/2)

Read more

[TV Recap] ‘205 LIVE’ 11.13.2020 – 205th Episode, Fatal Five Way for CW Title Shot

COMMENTATORS: Vic Joseph & Nigel McGuinness

205 Live celebrates its 205th episode with a fatal-five way match with an NXT Cruiserweight Championship opportunity on the line.

LINEUP

  • FATAL FIVE WAY: Tony Nese vs. Ariya Daivari vs. Ashante Thee Adonis vs. Curt Stallion vs. August Grey (**1/2)

Read more

[TV Review] ‘205 LIVE’ 10.30.2020 – Stallion vs. Daivari, Mansoor/Kendrick vs. Ever-Rise

COMMENTATORS: Vic Joseph & Nigel McGuinness

Curt Stallion gets a rematch against Ariya Daivari and Brian Kendrick teams with Mansoor to take on Ever-Rise this week on 205 Live.

LINEUP

  • Curt Stallion vs. Ariya Daivari (**3/4)
  • Mansoor & Brian Kendrick vs. Ever-Rise (**1/2)

Read more

[TV Review] ‘NXT’ 10.21.2020 – NXT Tag Team Title Match, Thatch as Thatch Can, Scott/Adonis/Atlas vs. Legado del Fantasma

COMMENTATORS: Vic Joseph, Wade Barrett, & Beth Phoenix

The NXT Tag Team Championship is on the line this week in the main event as Breezango defends against Roderick Strong & Bobby Fish of The Undisputed Era…OR DO THEY? Also on the show we’ve got a triple threat match, a six-man tag, a little Halloween Havoc hype but not a lot, and Timothy Thatcher with a live Thatch as Thatch Can demonstration.

CHAMPIONS

  • NXT CHAMPION: Finn Balor
  • NXT WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Io Shirai
  • NXT NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPION: Damian Priest
  • NXT CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION: Santos Escobar
  • NXT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Breezango (Tyler Breeze & Fandango)

LINEUP

  • KUSHIDA vs. Tommaso Ciampa vs. Velveteen Dream (***)
  • Ember Moon vs. Jessi Kamea (**)
  • Bronson Reed vs. Austin Theory (*1/2)
  • Bronson Reed vs. Austin Theory (NR)
  • Isaiah Scott, Ashante Adonis, & Jake Atlas vs. Legado del Fantasma (***1/4)
  • Drake Maverick & Killian Dain vs. Ever-Rise (*1/2)
  • Kacy Catanzaro vs. Xia Li (*)
  • Anthony Greene vs. Timothy Thatcher (NR)
  • Breezango [c] vs. ??? for the NXT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**3/4)

Read more

[TV Review] ‘NXT’ 10.14.2020 – Priest vs. Lumis, Blackheart vs. LeRae, Halloween Havoc Matches Announced

COMMENTATORS: Vic Joseph, Wade Barrett, & Beth Phoenix

The North American Championship is on the line this week on NXT as Damian Priest defends against Dexter Lumis in the main event. Also on the show The Undisputed Era embark on the secondcoming of their Golden Prophecy, Johnny Gargano tries to beat some knowledge into Austin Theory, and Toni Storm makes her in-ring debut as a full-fledged NXT superstar.

CHAMPIONS

  • NXT CHAMPION: Finn Balor
  • NXT WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Io Shirai
  • NXT NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPION: Damian Priest
  • NXT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Breezango (Fandango & Tyler Breeze)

LINEUP

  • Danny Burch & Oney Lorcan vs. The Undisputed Era (***)
  • Ashante Thee Adonis vs. Jake Atlas (NR)
  • Johnny Gargano vs. Austin Theory (***)
  • #1 CONTENDER’S MATCH: Shotzi Blackheart vs. Candice LeRae (**1/2)
  • Toni Storm vs. Aliyah (NR)
  • Drake Maverick & Killian Dain vs. Imperium (*1/2)
  • Damian Priest [c] vs. Dexter Lumis for the NXT NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/4)

Read more

[TV Review] ‘NXT’ 10.07.2020 – Ember Moon’s In-Ring Return, KUSHIDA vs. Ciampa

COMMENTATORS: Vic Joseph, Wade Barrett, & Beth Phoenix

The first NXT post-TakeOver 31 features Ember Moon’s first match in 14 months as she teams with Rhea Ripley against Dakota Kai and Raquel Gonzalez. Also on the show Tommaso Ciampa takes on KUSHIDA, Austin Theory wrestles twice, and Drake Maverick tries to get Killian Dain to get on board with their tag team.

CHAMPIONS

  • NXT CHAMPION: Finn Balor
  • NXT WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Io Shirai
  • NXT NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPION: Damian Priest
  • NXT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Breezango (Fandango & Tyler Breeze)

LINEUP

  • KUSHIDA vs. Tommaso Ciampa (***)
  • Drake Maverick & Killian Dain vs. EverRise (*3/4)
  • Leon Ruff vs. Austin Theory (NR)
  • Dexter Lumis vs. Austin Theory (*3/4)
  • Danny Burch vs. Ridge Holland (**)
  • Shotzi Blackheart vs. Xia Li (NR)
  • Ember Moon & Rhea Ripley vs. Dakota Kai & Raquel Gonzalez (**)

Read more