‘IMPACT WRESTLING’ 02.02.2021 Rundown + Thoughts – Swann/Dreamer vs. Moose/Bey, TJP vs. Raju, No Surrender Build

COMMENTATORS: Matt Striker & D-Lo Brown

Rich Swann teams with his No Surrender opponent Tommy Dreamer in the main event this week to take on Moose and Chris Bey. Also on the show Rohit Raju takes on TJP in a non-title match, Jordynne Grace takes on Susan, and Larry D wrestles for the first time since getting out of jail. 

CHAMPIONS

  • IMPACT WORLD CHAMPION: Rich Swann
  • IMPACT KNOCKOUTS CHAMPION: “The Virtuosa” Deonna Purrazzo
  • IMPACT X-DIVISION CHAMPION: TJP
  • IMPACT WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Good Brothers (“Big LG” Doc Gallows & “Machine Gun” Karl Anderson)
  • IMPACT KNOCKOUTS TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Fire ‘n Flava (Kiera Hogan & Tasha Steelz)

LINEUP (Match of the Night in Bold)

  • Havok vs. Tasha Steelz
  • Josh Alexander vs. Madman Fulton
  • Crazzy Steve vs. Larry D
  • Jordynne Grace vs. Susan
  • TJP vs. Rohit Raju
  • Rich Swann & Tommy Dreamer vs. Moose & Chris Bey

Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘TNA GENESIS 2010’ – Hogan/Bischoff Era Begins, Styles vs. Angle, Two Debuts

DATE: January 17, 2010
VENUE: The Impact Zone (Orlando, FL)
COMMENTATORS: Mike Tenay & Taz

The Hogan/Bischoff Era of TNA makes its PPV debut as TNA enters its second decade with Genesis, live from the Impact Zone. And it’s got one helluva main event on paper too as AJ Styles defends the World Championship against Kurt Angle, plus a two out of three falls match for the Knockouts Championship as ODB defends against Tara, and Beer Money takes on The New World Or-sorry, THE BAND. They take on THE BAND.

CHAMPIONS

  • TNA WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The Phenomenal One” AJ Styles
  • TNA KNOCKOUTS CHAMPION: ODB
  • TNA X-DIVISION CHAMPION: Amazing Red
  • TNA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The British Invasion (Brutus Magnus & Douglas Williams)

LINEUP

  • The Amazing Red [c] vs. ??? for the TNA X-DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/2)
  • Sean Morley vs. Christopher Daniels (**1/4)
  • 2 OUT OF 3 FALLS: ODB [c] vs. Tara for the TNA KNOCKOUTS CHAMPIONSHIP (*1/2)
  • The British Invasion [c] vs. Hernandez & Matt Morgan for the TNA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**)
  • D’Angelo Dinero vs. Desmond Wolfe (***)
  • Beer Money vs. The Band (*3/4)
  • ??? vs. Abyss (DUD)
  • AJ Styles [c] vs. Kurt Angle for the TNA WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)

Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘#NWAPowerrr Ep. 13: Who’s the Third Man, Brother?’ – Storm/Drake vs. Cabana/Anderson, Konley vs. Dice, ODB vs. Thunder Rosa

COMMENTATORS: Joe Galli & Stu Bennett This week on NWA Powerrr the TV Title Qualifiers continue as Zicky Dice takes on Caleb Konley and the final two qualifying matches for next week are announced. Also on the show ODB battles Thunder Rosa and Nick Aldis makes Ricky Morton an offer he…probably could have refused, but … Read more

[TV Recap] ‘NWA Powerrr’ 01.01.2020 – Tim Storm vs. ???, Submission Exhibition

EPISODE 12: “Something Left to Prove”
COMMENTATORS: Joe Galli & Stu Bennett

The first NWA Powerrr of 2020 features Television Title tournament as Tim Storm gets his hands on Nick Aldis. OR DOES HE? Also on the show Trevor Murdoch avenges the honor of Sal Rinauro, we get two previews of what I assume are talk shows coming to NWA’s website, and Aldis’ new stable gets a name.

CHAMPIONS

  • NWA WORLD’S HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The National Treasure” Nick Aldis
  • NWA WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Allysin Kay
  • NWA NATIONAL CHAMPION: Aaron Stevens
  • NWA WORLD TELEVISION CHAMPION: Vacant
  • NWA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson)

LINEUP

  • SUBMISSION EXHIBITION MATCH: Aron Stevens vs. Sal Rinauro (SQUASH)
  • Trevor Murdoch vs. Aron Stevens (**)
  • Tasha Steelz vs. Marti Belle (**1/4)
  • NWA TELEVISION TITLE TOURNAMENT: Tim Storm vs. ??? (***)

Read more

[TV Recap] ‘NWA Powerrr’ 12.23.19 – Cabana/Question Mark, Eli Drake Celebrating Christmas Early, A Papal Debut

COMMENTATORS: Joe Galli & Stu Bennett

NWA Powerrr celebrates the Christmas season with a drunk Eli Drake, a six-women tag team match, and two qualifying matches for the TV Title tournament.

CHAMPIONS

  • NWA WORLD’S HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The National Treasure” Nick Aldis
  • NWA WORLD WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Allysin Kay
  • NWA NATIONAL CHAMPION: Aron Stevens
  • NWA WORLD TELEVISION CHAMPION: Vacant
  • NWA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson)

LINEUP

  • NWA TV TITLE TOURNAMENT QUALIFIER: Ricky Starks vs. Eddie Kingston (**1/2)
  • James Storm vs. Royce Isaacs (NR)
  • Allysin Kay, ODB, & Ashley Vox vs. Melina, Thunder Rosa, & Marti Belle (**1/2)
  • NWA TV TITLE TOURNAMENT QUALIFIER: Colt Cabana vs. The Question Mark (**)

Read more

[TV Recap] ‘NWA Powerrr’ 12.17.19 – Drake/Anderson, TV Title Tourney Sorta Begins, Return of the Russian Nightmare

COMMENTATORS: Joe Galli & Stu Bennett

The second season of NWA Powerrr kicks off with new champions, new faces, and…a RUSSIAN NIGHTMARE?!? What is old is new again!

CHAMPIONS

  • NWA WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The National Treasure” Nick Aldis
  • NWA WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Allysin Kay
  • NWA NATIONAL CHAMPION: Aron Stevens
  • NWA TELEVISION CHAMPION: Vacant
  • NWA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson)

LINEUP

  • TV TITLE PLAY IN: Sal Rinauro vs. CW Anderson vs. Zicky Dice (*)
  • The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express vs. Zach Mosley & Sean Sims (SQUASH)
  • The Dawsons vs. The Wild Cards (*1/2)
  • NO-DISQUALIFICATION: Eli Drake vs. Mr. Anderson (**1/2)

Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘NWA Into the Fire’ – Aldis vs. Storm, RNR vs. The Wild Cards

DATE: December 14, 2019
VENUE: GPB Studios (Atlanta, GA)
COMMENTATORS: Joe Galli & Stu Bennett

 The National Wrestling Alliance presents its first PPV of the Powerrr Era as Nick Aldis defends the World’s Heavyweight Championship against James Storm  in a 2 out of 3 Falls Match. Also on the show Colt Cabana defends the National Championship against Aron Stevens and Ricky Starks, The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express defend their Tag Team Championship (IN 2019!) against The Wild Cards, and much more.

CHAMPIONS

  • NWA WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The National Treasure” Nick Aldis
  • NWA WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Allysin Kay
  • NWA NATIONAL CHAMPION: Colt “Boom Boom” Cabana
  • NWA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson)

LINEUP

  • Eli Drake vs. Mr. Anderson (***)
  • Tasha Steelz vs. Thunder Rosa (**3/4)
  • Trevor Murdoch vs. The Question Mark (**)
  • The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express [c] vs. The Wild Cards for the NWA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/2)
  • Allysin Kay & ??? vs. Melina & Marti Belle (***)
  • Colt Cabana [c] vs. Ricky Starks vs. Aron Stevens for the NWA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • 2 OUT OF 3 FALLS: Nick Aldis [c] vs. James Storm for the NWA WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (***3/4)

Read more