‘MLW FUSION 140’ Recap + Review – Von Erichs vs. Mortons, Reed vs. TJP, Ricky Steamboat

COMMENTATORS: Rich Bocchini & Joe Dombrowski

MLW makes its way to the historic Grady Cole Center in Charlotte, NC for Fusion this week, bringing a surprising new matchmaker in the form of Ricky “The Dragon” Steamboat. The World Middleweight Championship is also on the line as Myron Reed defends against TJP, and generations collide as The Von Erichs tangle with Ricky & Kerry Morton.

Read more

WCW PRO WRESTLING CHICAGO 08.03.1991 Recap + Review – Austin vs. Z-Man, Yellow Dog vs. Arn

COMMENTATORS: Tony Schiavone & “The Living Legend” Larry Zbyszko

WCW Pro this week features two big matches as Arn Anderson tries to take The Yellow Dog’s mask and Steve Austin defends the TV Title against former champ The Z-Man. Sting, One Man Gang, and others are also in action and this week Schiavone & Zbyszko do their remotes aboard the new luxury Chicago cruiseliner the Odyssey.

CHAMPIONS

  • WCW WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The Total Package” Lex Luger
  • WCW UNITED STATES HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: Vacant
  • WCW WORLD TELEVISION CHAMPION: “Stunning” Steve Austin
  • WCW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Vacant
  • WCW UNITED STATES TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Fabulous Freebirds (Michael “P.S.” Hayes & Jimmy “Jam” Garvin)
  • WCW WORLD SIX MAN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Fabulous Freebirds (Michael “P.S.” Hayes, Jimmy “Jam” Garvin, & Badstreet)

LINEUP

  • Sting vs. Fred Avery (SQUASH)
  • BOUNTY FOR THE MASK: The Yellow Dog vs. Arn Anderson (**1/2)
  • One Man Gang vs. Chad Floyd (SQUASH)
  • Dustin Rhodes & Robert Gibson vs. Brian Carr & Paul Lee (SQUASH)
  • Steve Austin [c] vs. The Z-Man for the WCW WORLD TELEVISION CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/2)

Read more

[PPV Review] ‘WCW HALLOWEEN HAVOC 91’ – Chamber of Horrors, Luger vs. Simmons

DATE: October 27, 1991
VENUE: UTC Arena (Chattanooga, TN)
COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross & Tony Schiavone

The 1991 edition of Halloween Havoc features the infamous CHAMBER OF HORRORS, the crowning of the first Light Heavyweight Champion, a Ravishing Halloween Phantom, and 2 out of 3 Falls Match for the World Title.

CHAMPIONS

  • WCW WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The Total Package” Lex Luger
  • WCW UNITED STATES HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: Sting
  • WCW WORLD TELEVISION CHAMPION: “Stunning” Steve Austin
  • WCW LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: Vacant
  • WCW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Enforcers (“The Enforcer” Arn Anderson & “The Living Legend” Larry Zbyszko)
  • WCW UNITED STATES TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Patriots (Firebreaker Chip & Todd Champion)

LINEUP

  • CHAMBER OF HORRORS: Sting, El Gigante, & The Steiner Brothers vs. Cactus Jack, Abdullah The Butcher, The Diamond Studd, & Big Van Vader (*)
  • PN News & Big Josh vs. The Creatures (*1/4)
  • Bobby Eaton vs. Terrence Taylor (***)
  • Jimmy Garvin vs. Johnny B. Badd (**)
  • Steve Austin [c] vs. Dustin Rhodes for the WCW WORLD TELEVISION CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)
  • Bill Kazmaier vs. Oz (*1/2)
  • Van Hammer vs. Doug Somers (SQUASH)
  • Brian Pillman vs. Richard Morton for the vacant WCW LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (**3/4)
  • Tom Zenk vs. WCW Halloween Phantom (SQUASH)
  • The Enforcers [c] vs. The Patriots for the WCW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (*3/4)
  • 2 OUT OF 3 FALLS: Lex Luger [c] vs. Ron Simmons for the WCW WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)

Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘WCW HALLOWEEN HAVOC ’90’ – Sting(s) vs. Sid, Steiners vs. Nasty Boys, Black Scorpion Shenanigans

DATE: October 27, 1990
VENUE: UIC Pavilion (Chicago, IL)
COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross & Paul E. Dangerously

Halloween Havoc ‘90 features four title matches, including Sid Vicious’ first PPV main event, as well as a whole lot of fluff in the undercard and Black Scorpion shenanigans. It’s a…mixed bag of a show to say the least.

CHAMPIONS

  • NWA WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: Sting
  • NWA UNITED STATES HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The Total Package” Lex Luger
  • NWA WORLD TELEVISION CHAMPION: “The Enforcer” Arn Anderson
  • NWA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Doom (Ron Simmons & “Hacksaw” Butch Reed)
  • NWA UNITED STATES TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Steiner Brothers (Rick & Scott Steiner)

LINEUP

  • Ricky Morton & Tommy Rich vs. The Midnight Express (***)
  • Terry Taylor vs. Bill Irwin (**)
  • Brad Armstrong vs. J.W. Storm (*1/2)
  • The Southern Boys vs. The Master Blasters (*1/2)
  • The Renegade Warriors vs. The Fabulous Freebirds (*3/4)
  • The Steiner Brothers [c] vs. The Nasty Boys for the NWA UNITED STATES TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (****)
  • The Junkyard Dog vs. Moondog Rex (*1/4)
  • Doom [c] vs. Ric Flair & Arn Anderson for the NWA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)
  • Lex Luger [c] vs. Stan Hansen for the NWA UNITED STATES HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • Sting [c] vs. Sid Vicious for the NWA WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/4)

Read more

[TV Recap] ‘WCW Clash of the Champions XI: Coastal Crush’ – Flair vs. JYD, Orndorff vs. Anderson

DATE: June 13, 1990
VENUE: McAlister Field House (Charleston, SC)
COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross & Bob Caudle

The 11th edition of Clash of the Champions features the World Title on the line as Ric Flair defends against…The Junkyard Dog?!? That’s a match I’d never thought I’d see. Also on the show Doom defends the World Tag Team Titles against The Steiner Brothers in a Capital Combat rematch, Lex Luger collides with Sid Vicious, and…Paul Orndorff battles Arn Anderson? Are we sure this is  a real show?

CHAMPIONS
  • NWA WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The Nature Boy” Ric Flair
  • NWA UNITED STATES HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The Total Package” Lex Luger
  • NWA WORLD TELEVISION CHAMPION: “The Enforcer” Arn Anderson
  • NWA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Doom (Ron Simmons & “Hacksaw” Butch Reed)
  • NWA UNITED STATES TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Midnight Express (“Beautiful” Bobby Eaton & “Sweet” Stan Lane)
LINEUP
  • The Wild-Eyed Southern Boys vs. The Fabulous Freebirds (***)
  • Tommy Rich vs. Bam Bam Bigelow (*3/4)
  • Tom Zenk & Mike Rotunda vs. The Samoan SWAT Team (**1/4)
  • Brian PIllman vs. Mean Mark (***)
  • The Midnight Express [c] vs. The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express for the NWA UNITED STATES TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • Doug Furnas vs. Barry Windham (**3/4)
  • Lex Luger vs. Sid Vicious (NR)
  • Doom [c] vs. The Steiner Brothers for the NWA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • Paul Orndorff vs. Arn Anderson (***)
  • Ric Flair [c] vs. The Junkyard Dog for the NWA WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (**)

Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘WCW Capital Combat ’90: The Return of Robocop’ – Flair/Luger in the Cage, Robot Cop Saves Sting

DATE: May 19, 1990
VENUE: D.C. Armory (Washington, DC)
COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross & Bob Caudle

Capital Combat ‘90 features a cage match main event as Ric Flair defends the World Heavyweight Championship against perennial contender Lex Luger, The Steiner Brothers defend the World Tag Team Titles against Doom, and Sting runs afoul of The Four Horsemen until his new best friend Robocop intervenes. Yes I have been huffing paint but no I did not make that last sentence up.

CHAMPIONS
  • NWA WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The Nature Boy” Ric Flair
  • NWA UNITED STATES HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The Total Package” Lex Luger
  • NWA WORLD TELEVISION CHAMPION: “The Enforcer” Arn Anderson
  • NWA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Steiner Brothers (Rick & Scott Steiner)
  • NWA UNITED STATES TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: “Flyin” Brian Pillman & “The Z-Man” Tom Zenk
LINEUP
  • Norman The Lunatic & The Road Warriors vs. Kevin Sullivan, Cactus Jack, & Bam Bam Bigelow (**1/2)
  • Johnny Ace vs. Mean Mark (**1/4)
  • Mike Rotunda & Tommy Rich vs. The Samoan SWAT Team (1/4*)
  • HAIR VS. HAIR: Paul Ellering vs. Theodore R. Long (NR)
  • Brian Pillman & Tom Zenk [c] vs. The Midnight Express for the NWA UNITED STATES TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (****)
  • CORPORAL PUNISHMENT MATCH: The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express vs. The Fabulous Freebirds (***1/4)
  • The Steiner Brothers [c] vs. Doom for the NWA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)
  • STEEL CAGE MATCH: Ric Flair [c] vs. Lex Luger for the NWA WORLD’S HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)

Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘WCW SuperBrawl: Return from the Rising Sun’ – Flair vs. Fujinami, Steiners vs. Sting & Luger

DATE: May 19, 1991
VENUE: Bayfront Arena (St. Petersburg, FL)
COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross & “The American Dream” Dusty Rhodes

The first annual SuperBrawl features the end to the controversy as Ric Flair takes on Tatsumi Fujinami to decide who the real World Champion is (even though WCW has already said who it was many times over). Also on the show we get an absolute classic of a tag team match, two regular debuts and one absolutely insane debut, and Bobby Eaton gets his big shot at singles stardom.

CHAMPIONS
  • WCW WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The Nature Boy” Ric Flair
  • WCW UNITED STATES HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The Total Package” Lex Luger
  • WCW WORLD TELEVISION CHAMPION: “The Enforcer” Arn Anderson
  • WCW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Steiner Brothers (Rick & Scott Steiner)
  • WCW UNITED STATES TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Vacant
  • WCW WORLD SIX MAN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Ricky Morton, “Wildfire” Tommy Rich, & Junkyard Dog
LINEUP
  • The Young Pistols vs. The Fabulous Freebirds for the vacant WCW UNITED STATES TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**)
  • Ricky Morton vs. Dan Spivey (*1/2)
  • DEBUT PROMO: Johnny B. Badd & Teddy Long
  • Tommy Rich vs. Nikita Koloff (*3/4)
  • Dustin Rhodes vs. Terrence Taylor (**1/4)
  • Big Josh vs. Black Bart (*1/2)
  • THE DANGER ZONE w/ Paul E. Dangerously & Stan Hansen
  • Oz vs. Tim Parker (SQUASH)
  • TAPED FIST MATCH: Brian Pillman vs. Barry Windham (**3/4)
  • DIAMOND MINE w/ Diamond Dallas Page & The Diamond Studd
  • STRETCHER MATCH: El Gigante vs. Sid Vicious (DUD)
  • THUNDERDOOM CAGE MATCH: Ron Simmons vs. Butch Reed (**3/4)
  • The Steiner Brothers [c] vs. Sting & Lex Luger for the WCW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (****1/2)
  • Arn Anderson [c] vs. Bobby Eaton for the WCW WORLD TELEVISION CHAMPIONSHIP (**3/4)
  • Ric Flair [c] vs. Tatsumi Fujinami for the WCW WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (***)

Read more

[TV Recap] ‘WCW Clash of the Champions XV: Knocksville USA’ – Flair vs. Eaton, Luger vs. Muta, Sting vs. Koloff

DATE: June 12, 1991
VENUE: Civic Auditorium (Knoxville, TN)
COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross & Tony Schiavone

Clash of the Champions XV: Knocksville USA features a gangbuster of a main event as Ric Flair defends the WCW World Heavyweight Championship against Bobby Eaton in a 2 out of 3 Falls match. Also on the show Lex Luger takes on The Great Muta in a #1 Contender’s Match, Sting looks for revenge against Nikita Koloff, and much more!

THIS IS A REPOST FROM SISTER SITE LEGACY OF WCW, WHERE I’M GOING THROUGH THE ENTIRETY OF WCW (TV/PPV) from 1991 to 2001. Check it out!

CHAMPIONS
  • WCW WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The Nature Boy” Ric Flair
  • WCW UNITED STATES HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The Total Package” Lex Luger
  • WCW WORLD TELEVISION CHAMPION: “Beautiful” Bobby Eaton
  • WCW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Steiner Brothers (Rick & Scott Steiner)
  • WCW UNITED STATES TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Fabulous Freebirds (Michael “P.S.” Hayes & Jimmy “Jam” Garvin)
  • WCW WORLD SIX-MAN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Ricky Morton, “Wildfire” Tommy Rich, & The Junkyard Dog
LINEUP
  • Tom Zenk & The Young Pistols vs. Badstreet & The Fabulous Freebirds (**1/2)
  • Johnny Rich vs. Oz (SQUASH)
  • Big Josh vs. Dan Spivey (**)
  • Dustin Rhodes vs. Terrence Taylor (**)
  • Sting vs. Nikita Koloff (**3/4)
  • LOSER LEAVES WCW: Brain Pillman & El Gigante vs. Arn Anderson & Barry Windham (***)
  • The Steiner Brothers [c] vs. Hiroshi Hase & Masahiro Chono for the IWGP TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (****)
  • Tommy Rich vs. The Diamond Studd (SQUASH)
  • #1 CONTENDER’S MATCH: Lex Luger vs. The Great Muta (**1/4)
  • Steve Austin vs. Joey Maggs (SQUASH)
  • 2 OUT OF 3 FALLS: Ric Flair [c] vs. Bobby Eaton for the WCW WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)

Read more

[TV Recap] ‘NWA Powerrr Episode 21 – Super Powerrr’ – Villain Enterprises vs. Strictly Business, Tim Storm vs. Jax Dane

PREMIERE DATE: May 3, 2020
VENUE: Joe Galli & Stu Bennett

After delaying the premiere a couple of months due to the ongoing pandemic, NWA has released the special “Super Powerrr” episode of NWA Powerrr. This features a whole lot of build to a PPV that’s tbd but it’s still worth checking out.

CHAMPIONS

  • NWA WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The National Treasure” Nick Aldis
  • NWA WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Thunder Rosa
  • NWA WORLD TELEVISION CHAMPION: “Outlandish” Zicky Dice
  • NWA NATIONAL HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: Aron “Shooter” Stevens
  • NWA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Eli Drake & “Cowboy” James Storm

LINEUP

  • Madi Maxx vs. Kamille
  • The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express vs. Aron Stevens & The Question Mark
  • NO-DISQUALIFICATION MATCH: Tim Storm vs. Jax Dane
  • Tasha Steelz vs. Marti Belle vs. Ashley Vox
  • Villain Enterprises vs. Strictly Business

Read more

[TV Recap] ‘NWA Powerrr Episode 20 – Stand & Defend’ – Starks vs. Dice, Drake/Storm vs. The Bouncers

PREMIERE DATE: March 3, 2020
COMMENTATORS: Joe Galli & Stu Bennett

This episode of Powerrr features two championship matches as Ricky Starks defends the TV Title against Zicky Dice and ROH’s The Bouncers challenge Eli Drake & James Storm for the World Tag Team Championship.

CHAMPIONS

  • NWA WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The National Treasure” Nick Aldis
  • NWA WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Thunder Rosa
  • NWA TELEVISION CHAMPION: “Stroke Daddy” Ricky Starks
  • NWA NATIONAL CHAMPION: Aron “Shooter” Stevens
  • NWA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Eli Drake & “Cowboy” James Storm

LINEUP

  • Ricky Starks [c] vs. Zicky Dice for the NWA TELEVISION CHAMPIONSHIP
  • LAST CHANCE MATCH:CW Anderson & Caleb Konley vs. The Dawsons
  • Eli Drake & James Storm [c] vs. The Bouncers for the NWA WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Read more