‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 04.20.2022 Recap + Review – Coffin Match, Punk vs. Dustin, Britt Baker Returns, Big Tony Khan Announcement

VENUE: Petersen Events Center (Pittsburgh, PA)
COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Tony Schiavone, & Excalibur

This week on AEW Dynamite:

  • Darby Allin takes his war with Andrade El Idolo to the next level: a Coffin Match
  • CM Punk answers the challenge of “The Natural” Dustin Rhodes
  • Wardlow returns to action against MJF’s handpicked opponent The Butcher
  • HOOK makes his Dynamite debut
  • Dr. Britt Baker, DMD wrestles her first match since losing the Women’s Championship, returning to Brittsburgh to take on Danielle Kamela in an Owen Hart Foundation Women’s Tournament qualifying match
  • Tony Khan makes a huge announcement

Hit the jump to get caught up!

Read more

‘AEW BATTLE OF THE BELTS II’ Recap + Review – Rosa vs. Nyla, Gresham vs. Castle, Guevara vs. Sky

VENUE: Curtis Culwell Center (Garland, TX)
COMMENTATORS: Excalibur, Taz, & Tony Schiavone

AEW Battle of Belts II features three championship matches:

  • Scorpio Sky defends the TNT Championship against Sammy Guevara
  • Thunder Rosa makes her first defense of the Women’s Championship against Nyla Rose
  • The ROH World Championship is on the line as Jonathan Gresham defends against Dalton Castle

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: “Hangman” Adam Page
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Thunder Rosa
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Scorpio Sky
  • AEW TBS CHAMPION: Jade Cargill
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Jurassic Express (Jungle Boy & Luchasaurus)

Read more

‘AEW RAMPAGE’ 04.08.2022 Recap + Review – Wheeler F’n Yuta, Y’all

VENUE: Agganis Arena (Boston, MA)
COMMENTATORS: Excalibur, Taz, & “Absolute” Ricky Starks

Rampage this week features the culmination of Wheeler Yuta’s journey to earn the respect of the Blackpool Combat Club, taking on Jon Moxley in the main event. Bryan Danielson is in action as well as he faces off against Trent Berretta and Danhausen continues to try and decipher the mysterious powers of Hook

Read more

‘AEW BATTLE OF THE BELTS’ Recap + Review – Baker vs. Riho, New Interim TNT Champ Crowned

DATE: January 8, 2022
VENUE: Bojangles Coliseum (Charlotte, NC)
COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Tony Schiavone, & Excalibur

AEW Battle of the Belts features three championship matches, with Dr. Britt Baker, DMD defending the Women’s World Championship in the main event. The FTW Championship is on the line as well as Ricky Starks defends against Matt Sydal, and an interim TNT Champion is decided when Dustin Rhodes takes on Sammy Guevara.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: “Hangman” Adam Page
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Dr. Britt Baker, DMD
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: “The American Nightmare” Cody Rhodes
  • AEW INTERIM TNT CHAMPION: Vacant
  • AEW TBS CHAMPION: Jade Cargill
  • FTW CHAMPION: “Absolute” Ricky Starks
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Jurassic Express (Jungle Boy & Luchasaurus)

LINEUP

  • Dustin Rhodes vs. Sammy Guevara for the INTERIM AEW TNT CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)
  • Ricky Starks [c] vs. Matt Sydal for the FTW CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • Dr. Britt Baker, DMD [c] vs. Riho for the AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (***3/4)

Read more

‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 08.18.2021 Recap + Review – Final Labor of Jericho, First Sting Match on TNT in 20 Years

AEW Dynamite

VENUE: Fertitta Center (Houston, TX)
COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

AEW Dynamite this week features the conclusion of The Labors of Jericho as Chris Jericho takes on MJF in a match where he cannot use the Judas Effect or come out to his usual “Judas” theme. Oh boy I hope the crowd knows the words and sings it instead, that sounds like a thing that could happen! Also, and for longtime fans more importantly, Sting wrestles his first match on TNT in over twenty years as he teams with Darby Allin to take on 2.0

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Dr. Britt Baker, D.M.D.
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Miro
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • TEXAS TORNADO: Sting & Darby Allin vs. 2.0 (**1/2)
  • Sammy Guevara vs. Shawn Spears (***1/4)
  • The Young Bucks [c] vs. Jurassic Express for the AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • Thunder Rosa vs. Penelope Ford (**)
  • THE FIFTH LABOR OF JERICHO: Chris Jericho vs. MJF (***)

Read more

‘AEW RAMPAGE’ 08.13.2021 Recap + Review – DEBUT EPISODE, 3 Championship Matches

VENUE: Petersen Events Center (Pittsburgh, PA)
COMMENTATORS: Excalibur, Taz, Mark Henry, & Chris Jericho

AEW Rampage makes its TNT debut with three, count ‘em, THREE championship matches, one of which also acts as a preview to an upcoming All Out match. Layers, like onions. 

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Dr. Britt Baker, D.M.D.
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Miro
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • Kenny Omega [c] vs. Christian Cage for the IMPACT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (***3/4)
  • Miro [c] vs. Fuego del Sol for the AEW TNT CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • Dr. Britt Baker, D.M.D. [c] vs. Red Velvet for the AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)

Read more

‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 06.18.2021 Recap + Review – Kingston/Penta/Kaz vs. The Elite, Brock Anderson Debut, Fake MMA Fighting

VENUE: Daily’s Place (Jacksonville, FL)
COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

This week’s Dynamite features the AEW debut of Brock Anderson as he teams with Cody Rhodes against QT Marshall & Aaron Solow of The Factory. Also on the show Darby Allin takes on The Men of the Year in a self-imposed Handicap Match, Jake Hager fake fights Wardlow in an MMA-style cage match complete with octagonal ring, and Matt Jackson teams with The Good Brothers to take on Eddie Kingston, Penta El Zero Miedo, and Frankie Kazarian in the main event.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Dr. Britt Baker, D.M.D.
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: “The Best Man” MIro
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • MMA-STYLE CAGE FIGHT: Jake Hager vs. Wardlow (NR)
  • HANDICAP MATCH: Darby Allin vs. Scorpio Sky & Ethan Page (**1/4)
  • Orange Cassidy vs. Cezar Bononi (*1/2)
  • Cody Rhodes & Brock Anderson vs. QT Marshall & Aaron Solow (**1/2)
  • Julia Hart vs. Penelope Ford (**1/2)
  • Eddie Kingston, Frankie Kazarian, & Penta El Zero Miedo vs. Matt Jackson & The Good Brothers (**3/4)

Read more

‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 06.11.2021 Recap + Review – Hangman & 10 vs. Team Taz, Pinnacle Responds to Inner Circle, Miro Defends TNT Championship

VENUE: Daily’s Place (Jacksonville, FL)
COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

Two weeks after coming up short at Stadium Stampede, The Pinnacle return this week on Dynamite to answer the various challenges laid out by The Inner Circle. Also on the show Evil Uno tries to bring the TNT Championship home to The Dark Order by challenging Miro, Eddie Kingston teams with Penta El Zero Miedo and former enemy Pac against Brandon Cutler & The Young Bucks, and much much more.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Dr. Britt Baker, D.M.D.
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: “The Best Man” MIro
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • Christian Cage vs. Angelico (***)
  • Eddie Kingston, Pac, & Penta El Zero Miedo vs. Brandon Cutler & The Young Bucks (***1/2)
  • Miro [c] vs. Evil Uno for the AEW TNT CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • Lance Archer vs. Chandler Hopkins (SQUASH)
  • Leyla Hirsch vs. Nyla Rose (**1/2)
  • Hangman Page & Dark Order’s 10 vs. Brian Cage & Powerhouse Hobbs of Team Taz (***3/4)

Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 01.27.2021 – Jungle Boy vs. Dax Harwood, Bucks/Good Bros vs. Dark Order

COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

It’s 8-man tag team action in the main event this week as The Dark Order takes on The Young Bucks & The Good Brothers. Also on the show Jungle Boy proves his worth against Dax Harwood, Sting & Darby Allin act like hoodlums, and Lance Archer finally gets his mitts on Eddie Kingston.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Hikaru Shida
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Darby Allin
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • Lance Archer vs. Eddie Kingston
  • Chris Jericho & MJF vs. The Varsity Blonds
  • Adam Page vs. Ryan Nemeth
  • Jungle Boy vs. Dax Harwood
  • Shanna vs. Dr. Britt Baker, D.M.D.
  • The Dark Order vs. The Young Bucks & The Good Brothers

Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 01.20.2021 – Inner Circle Tag Team Challenge, Moxley’s In-Ring Return

COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

It’s an Inner Circle tag team challenge this week on Dynamite as they fight to see which two members will compete for the World Tag Team Championship. Also on the show Penelope Ford and Leyla Hirsch throw bombs, Jon Moxley returns to in-ring action, AEW celebrates -1’s birthday, and the Sting/Darby Allin mentorship continues.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Hikaru Shida
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Darby Allin
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • Hangman Page & The Dark Order vs. Chaos Project & The Hybrid 2
  • Cody Rhodes vs. Peter Avalon
  • Jon Moxley vs. Nick Comoroto
  • Matt Sydal & Top Flight vs. Matt Hardy & Private Party
  • Leyla Hirsch vs. Penelope Ford
  • INNER CIRCLE TAG TEAM CHALLENGE: Chris Jericho & MJF vs. Sammy Guevara & Jake Hager vs. Santana & Ortiz

Read more