[TV Rundown] ‘WWE SMACKDOWN’ 01.22.2021 – Pearce vs…Heyman?!?, Obstacle Course, Sami Protests

COMMENTATORS: Michael Cole & Corey Graves

This week’s SmackDown features an Obstacle Course challenge, a protest from Sami Zayn, and a scheduled Adam Pearce/Paul Heyman match that TOTALLY HAPPENS. 

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Roman Reigns
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: “The Boss” Sasha Banks
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Big E
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Dirty Dawgs (Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode)
  • WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Charlotte Flair & Asuka

LINEUP

  • Charlotte Flair & Asuka vs. The Riott Squad
  • Dolph Ziggler vs. Cesaro
  • Sasha Banks vs. Reginald
  • Dominik Mysterio vs. King Corbin

Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘WWE SMACKDOWN’ 01.15.2021 – Royal Rumble Contract Signing, Bryan vs. Cesaro, Nakamura vs. Uso

COMMENTATORS: Michael Cole & Corey Graves

Roman Reigns continues imposing his will this week on SmackDown, trying to get WWE OFFICIAL Adam Pearce to agree to an added stipulation for their scheduled Royal Rumble match. Also on the show Daniel Bryan wrestles Cesaro, Shinsuke Nakamura looks for revenge against Jey Uso, and Bayley debuts her new talk show DING DONG, HELLO. Yeah.

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Roman Reigns
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Sasha Banks
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Big E
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Dirty Dawgs (Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode)

LINEUP

  • Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Jey Uso (**1/2)
  • Liv Morgan vs. Natalya (*1/2)
  • Rey Mysterio vs. King Corbin (*)
  • Daniel Bryan vs. Cesaro (***)
  • Apollo Crews vs. Sami Zayn (*1/2)

Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘WWE SMACKDOWN’ 01.08.2021 – #1 Contender’s Gauntlet, Profits vs. Dirty Dawgs

COMMENTATORS: Michael Cole & Corey Graves

This week’s SmackDown features two championship matches, as Big E defends the Intercontinental Championship against Apollo Crews and The Street Profits defend their Tag Team gold against The Dirty Dawgs. The next #1 contender to the Universal Championship is also decided in a special Gauntlet match with a very…interesting ending.

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Roman Reigns
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Big E
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Sasha Banks
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins & Montez Ford)

LINEUP

  • Big E [c] vs. Apollo Crews for the WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP (**)
  • The Street Profits [c] vs. The Dirty Dawgs for the SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/2)
  • #1 Contender’s Gauntlet (***1/2)

Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘WWE FRIDAY NIGHT SMACKDOWN’ 01.01.2021 – Owens vs. Uso, Bryan & Otis vs. Cesaro & Nakamura

COMMENTATORS: Michael Cole & Corey Graves

The first SmackDown of 2021 features a man hell bent on revenge as Kevin Owens looks to dismantle Jey Uso in the main event. Also on the show new Intercontinental Champion Big E sees action, Daniel Bryan teams with Otis to take on Cesaro & Shinsuke Nakamura, and Billie Kay tries to endear herself to not one but two different tag teams.

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Roman Reigns
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: “The Boss” Sasha Banks
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Big E
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins & Montez Ford)
  • WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Charlotte Flair & Asuka

LINEUP

  • Big E vs. King Corbin (NR)
  • Big E & Apollo Crews vs. King Corbin & Sami Zayn (**)
  • The Riott Squad vs. Natalya & Tamina (*3/4)
  • Sasha Banks & Bianca Belair vs. Bayley & Carmella (**1/4)
  • Daniel Bryan & Otis vs. Cesaro & Shinsuke Nakamura (**1/2)
  • Kevin Owens vs. Jey Uso (**1/2)

Read more

[TV Recap] ‘WWE SMACKDOWN’ 10.23.2020 – Murphy vs. Rollins, Law & Otis, Tribal Consequences

COMMENTATORS: Michael Cole & Corey Graves

SmackDown this week features “Messiah vs. Disciple” as Seth Rollins takes on Murphy in the main event. Also on the show Otis goes to court with The Miz, Daniel Bryan returns to the ring, Bianca Belair debuts, and Roman Reigns offers up some tribal consequences for Jey Uso heading into Hell in a Cell.

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Roman Reigns
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Bayley
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Sami Zayn
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins & Montez Ford)

LINEUP

  • Daniel Bryan, Kevin Owens, & The Street Profits vs. Dolph Ziggler, Robert Roode, Cesaro, & Shinsuke Nakamura (***)
  • Bianca Belair vs. Zelina Vega (**)
  • Shorty G vs. Lars Sullivan (NR)
  • Murphy vs. Seth Rollins (**3/4)

Read more

[TV Review] ‘WWE SMACKDOWN’ 10.16.2020 – Season Premiere, Reigns vs. Braun, New Day Farewell, Daniel Bryan Returns

COMMENTATORS: Michael Cole & Corey Graves

The season premiere of SmackDown features two championship matches, as The Street Profits defend against Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode and Roman Reigns defends the Universal Championship against RAW draftee Braun Strowman. Also on the show The New Day say “farewell” to the blue brand in one final six-man tag team match, Sasha Banks and Bayley have a contract signing that in no way goes off the rails, and Daniel Bryan makes his first appearance in the WWE THUNDAHDOOOOME.

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: “The Tribal Chief” Roman Reigns
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Sami Zayn
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Bayley
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins & Montez Ford)

LINEUP

  • Jeff Hardy vs. Lars Sullivan (**1/4)
  • The New Day vs. Sheamus, Cesaro, & Shinsuke Nakamura (****)
  • The Street Profits [c] vs. Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode for the SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (NR)
  • Roman Reigns [c] vs. Braun Strowman for the WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/2)

Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘WWE SummerSlam 2019’ – Rollins vs. Lesnar, Kofi vs. Orton

Date: August 11, 2019
Venue: Scotiabank Arena (Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
Commentators: Various

Read on for a LIVE recap of the 2019 SummerSlam, featuring Seth Rollins vs. Brock Lesnar for the Universal Championship, Kofi Kingston vs. Randy Orton for the WWE Championship, Trish Stratus’ retirement match, and much more!

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE CHAMPION: Kofi Kingston
  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Brock Lesnar
  • WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPION: “The Phenomenal” AJ Styles
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Shinsuke Nakamura
  • WWE CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION: Drew Gulak
  • RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPION: “The Man” Becky Lynch
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Bayley
  • RAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The OC (Luke Gallows & Karl Anderson)
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The New Day (Big E & Xavier Woods)
  • WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Alexa Bliss & Nikki Cross
  • WWE 24/7 CHAMPION: R-Truth(?)

LINEUP

  • SUBMISSION MATCH: Becky Lynch [c] vs. Natalya for the RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/2)
  • Goldberg vs. Dolph Ziggler (NR)
  • AJ Styles [c] vs. Ricochet for the WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPIONSHIP (**3/4)
  • Bayley [c] vs. Ember Moon for the SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (**3/4)
  • Kevin Owens vs. Shane McMahon (***)
  • Trish Stratus vs. Charlotte Flair (****)
  • Kofi Kingston [c] vs. Randy Orton for the WWE CHAMPIONSHIP (*)
  • Finn Balor vs. Bray Wyatt (**1/2)
  • Brock Lesnar [c] vs. Seth Rollins for the WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)

Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘NXT TakeOver: Toronto II’ – Gargano/Cole III, Baszler/Yim

Date:  August 10, 2019
Venue: Scotiabank Arena (Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
Commentators: Mauro Ranallo, Nigel McGuinness, & Beth Phoenix

NXT TakeOver: Toronto II features The Undisputed Era’s quest to end the night draped in gold, as Adam Cole fights to keep the NXT Championship while Roderick Strong challenges for the North American Title and the team of Kyle O’Reilly & Bobby Fish attempt to reclaim the Tag Team Championship. Also on the show Shayna Baszler puts her Women’s Championship on the line against Mia Yim, Candice LeRae takes on former best friend Io Shirai, and much more!

CHAMPIONS

  • NXT CHAMPION: Adam Cole
  • NXT NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPION: The Velveteen Dream
  • NXT WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Shayna Baszler
  • NXT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins & Montez Ford)

LINEUP

  • The Street Profits [c] vs. The Undisputed Era for the NXT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (***3/4)
  • Candice LeRae vs. Io Shirai (****1/2)
  • The Velveteen Dream [c] vs. Roderick Strong vs. Pete Dunne for the NXT NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)
  • Shayna Baszler [c] vs. Mia Yim for the NXT WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • 2 OUT OF 3 FALLS: Adam Cole [c] vs. Johnny Gargano for the NXT CHAMPIONSHIP (***3/4)

Read more

[Event Recap] ‘NXT TakeOver XXV’ – Gargano/Cole II, Baszler vs. Shirai

Date: June 1, 2019
Venue: Webster Arena (Bridgeport, CT)
Commentators: Mauro Ranallo, Nigel McGuinness, & Beth Phoenix

NXT abandons its usual piggybacking of WWE PPVs with NXT TakeOver XXV featuring Johnny Gargano defending his NXT Championship against Adam Cole, Tyler Breeze making his return to challenge Velveteen Dream for the North American Championship, and much more!

CHAMPION ROLL-CALL

  • NXT CHAMPION: Johnny Gargano
  • NXT NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPION: The Velveteen Dream
  • NXT WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Shayna Baszler
  • NXT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: VACANT

THE LINEUP

  • Matt Riddle vs. Roderick Strong (****)
  • LADDER MATCH: The Street Profits vs. The Undisputed Era vs. Oney Lorcan & Danny Burch vs. The Forgotten Sons for the vacant NXT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (***3/4)
  • The Velveteen Dream [c] vs. Tyler Breeze for the NXT NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)
  • Shayna Baszler [c] vs. Io Shirai for the NXT WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • Johnny Gargano [c] vs. Adam Cole for the NXT CHAMPIONSHIP (****1/4)

Read more