‘WWE WRESTLEMANIA 37: NIGHT 2’ Rundown + Review – Reigns vs. Bryan vs. Edge, Owens vs. Zayn, FIEND LORE

DATE: April 11, 2021
VENUE: Raymond James Stadium (Tampa, FL)
VIEWING METHOD: Peacock (Live)

WWE tries to top its excellent first night with a bevy of title matches, the return of The Fiend, and much more! 

CHAMPIONS 

  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Roman Reigns
  • WWE CHAMPION: “The All Mighty” Bobby Lashley
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Bianca Belair
  • RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Asuka
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Big E
  • WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPION: Riddle
  • RAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: “The Phenomenal” AJ Styles & Omos
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Dirty Dawgs (Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode)
  • WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Nia Jax & Shayna Bazler

LINEUP

  • Randy Orton vs. The Fiend (*1/2)
  • Nia Jax & Shayna Baszler [c] vs. Natalya & Tamina for the WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (*1/2)
  • Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn (***)
  • Riddle [c] vs. Sheamus for the WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)
  • NIGERIAN DRUM MATCH: Big E [c] vs. Apollo Crews for the WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/2)
  • Asuka [c] vs. Rhea Ripley for the RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (**3/4)
  • Roman Reigns [c] vs. Edge vs. Daniel Bryan for the WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPIONSHIP (****)

Read more

‘WWE WRESTLEMANIA 37: NIGHT 1’ Rundown + Review – Banks vs. Belair, Bad Bunny for WWE Champion, FANS AGAIN

DATE: April 10, 2021
VENUE: Raymond James Stadium (Tampa, FL)
VIEWING METHOD: Peacock (Live)

The first night of WrestleMania 37 features Sasha Banks defending the SmackDown Women’s Championship against Bianca Belair in the main event, Bad Bunny and Omos making their respective in-ring debuts, and Shane McMahon meeting his big ‘Mania bump quota for the year.

CHAMPIONS 

  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Roman Reigns
  • WWE CHAMPION: “The All Mighty” Bobby Lashley
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: “The Boss” Sasha Banks
  • RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Asuka
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Big E
  • WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPION: Riddle
  • RAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The New Day (Xavier Woods & Kofi Kingston)
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Dirty Dawgs (Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode)
  • WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Nia Jax & Shayna Bazler

LINEUP

  • Bobby Lashley [c] vs. Drew McIntyre for the WWE CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • #1 Contenders Tag Team Turmoil – WWE Women’s Tag Team Championship (*)
  • Cesaro vs. Seth Rollins (***1/2)
  • The New Day [c] vs. AJ Styles & Omos for the RAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • STEEL CAGE MATCH: Braun Strowman vs. Shane McMahon (**1/2)
  • Bad Bunny & Damian Priest vs. The Miz & John Morrison (***3/4)
  • Sasha Banks [c] vs. Bianca Belair for the SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (****1/4)

Read more

‘WWE ROYAL RUMBLE 2021’ Recap + Thoughts – Two Rumbles, Last Man Standing, McIntyre vs. Goldberg

DATE: January 31, 2021 VENUE: The THUNDERDOME (Tropicana Field in St. Petersburg, FL) RAW COMMENTATORS: Tom Phillips, Byron Saxton, & Samoa Joe SMACKDOWN COMMENTATORS: Michael Cole & Corey Graves The road to WrestleMania begins with the Royal Rumble, held inside the THUNDERDOME at Tropicana Field. In addition to the two Rumble matches we’ve also got both major singles championships on the line … Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘WWE SMACKDOWN’ 01.15.2021 – Royal Rumble Contract Signing, Bryan vs. Cesaro, Nakamura vs. Uso

COMMENTATORS: Michael Cole & Corey Graves

Roman Reigns continues imposing his will this week on SmackDown, trying to get WWE OFFICIAL Adam Pearce to agree to an added stipulation for their scheduled Royal Rumble match. Also on the show Daniel Bryan wrestles Cesaro, Shinsuke Nakamura looks for revenge against Jey Uso, and Bayley debuts her new talk show DING DONG, HELLO. Yeah.

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Roman Reigns
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Sasha Banks
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Big E
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Dirty Dawgs (Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode)

LINEUP

  • Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Jey Uso (**1/2)
  • Liv Morgan vs. Natalya (*1/2)
  • Rey Mysterio vs. King Corbin (*)
  • Daniel Bryan vs. Cesaro (***)
  • Apollo Crews vs. Sami Zayn (*1/2)

Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘WWE FRIDAY NIGHT SMACKDOWN’ 01.01.2021 – Owens vs. Uso, Bryan & Otis vs. Cesaro & Nakamura

COMMENTATORS: Michael Cole & Corey Graves

The first SmackDown of 2021 features a man hell bent on revenge as Kevin Owens looks to dismantle Jey Uso in the main event. Also on the show new Intercontinental Champion Big E sees action, Daniel Bryan teams with Otis to take on Cesaro & Shinsuke Nakamura, and Billie Kay tries to endear herself to not one but two different tag teams.

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Roman Reigns
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: “The Boss” Sasha Banks
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Big E
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins & Montez Ford)
  • WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Charlotte Flair & Asuka

LINEUP

  • Big E vs. King Corbin (NR)
  • Big E & Apollo Crews vs. King Corbin & Sami Zayn (**)
  • The Riott Squad vs. Natalya & Tamina (*3/4)
  • Sasha Banks & Bianca Belair vs. Bayley & Carmella (**1/4)
  • Daniel Bryan & Otis vs. Cesaro & Shinsuke Nakamura (**1/2)
  • Kevin Owens vs. Jey Uso (**1/2)

Read more

[TV Recap] ‘NXT’ 08.22.2012 – Rollins/Mahal Face to Face, Kidd/Gabriel vs. Curtis/McGillicutty

COMMENTATORS: Byron Saxton & William Regal (& Jim Ross) 

One week before they make history Seth Rollins and Jinder Mahal have a face-to-face/heart-to-heart/other such things. On the wrestling side of things Kassius Ohno runs afoul of a Steamboat, Raquel Diaz tries to exfoliate some ugliness, and Tyson Kidd teams with Justin Gabriel to take on Johnny Curtis and Michael McGillicutty. 

CHAMPIONS 

  • NXT CHAMPION: Vacant 

LINEUP 

  • Derrick Bateman vs. Antonio Cesaro (**1/4) 
  • Tamina Snuka vs. Sofia Cortez (**) 
  • Kassius Ohno vs. Jake Carter (**1/4) 
  • Tyson Kidd & Justin Gabriel vs. Johnny Curtis & Michael McGillicutty (**3/4) 

Read more

[TV Recap] ‘NXT’ 08.08.2012 – Gabriel vs. McGillicutty, Dallas vs. Mahal

COMMENTATORS: Byron Saxton & William Regal (& sometimes Jim Ross)

The Gold Rush Quarterfinals continue this week on NXT as Justin Gabriel takes on Michael McGillicutty and Bo Dallas meets Jinder Mahal.

CHAMPIONS

  • NXT CHAMPION: Vacant

LINEUP

  • GOLD RUSH QUARTERFINALS: Justin Gabriel vs. Michael McGillicutty (***)
  • CJ Parker vs. Kassius Ohno (**1/2)
  • Paige & Tamina Snuka vs. Kaitlyn & Caylee Turner (*3/4)
  • GOLD RUSH QUARTERFINALS: Bo Dallas vs. Jinder Mahal (**)

Read more

[TV Recap] ‘NXT’ 7.18.2012 – Gabriel vs. Slater, Steamboat vs. Kruger

COMMENTATORS: Byron Saxton & William Regal

Former Nexus brethren collide this week on NXT as Heath Slater takes on the returning Justin Gabriel. Also on the show Raquel Diaz begins her Exfoliating Ugliness tour, Richie Steamboat and Leo Kruger battle after their backstage brawl last week, and Alex Riley runs afoul of Antonio Cesaro and Aksana.

CHAMPIONS

  • NONE

LINEUP

  • Tamina Snuka vs. Kaitlyn (*)
  • Percy Watson vs. Jinder Mahal (**)
  • Richie Steamboat vs. Leo Kruger (**3/4)
  • Raquel Diaz vs. Paige (**)
  • Justin Gabriel vs. Heath Slater (***1/4)

Read more

[PPV Review] ‘WWE WrestleMania XXXV’ – Rousey vs. Flair vs. Lynch, Bryan vs. Kingston, Triple H vs. Batista

Date: April 7, 2019
Venue: Metlife Stadium (East Rutherford, NJ)
Commentators: Various

WrestleMania XXXV has come and gone, and what a show it was. Did KofiMain run wild? Who came out victorious in the historic first-ever women’s main event? Read my rundown/review to find out.

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE CHAMPION: ‘The New’ Daniel Bryan
  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Brock Lesnar
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Bobby Lashley
  • WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPION: Samoa Joe
  • WWE CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION: Buddy Murphy
  • WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Boss ‘n’ Hug Connection (Bayley & Sasha Banks)
  • RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPION: ‘Rowdy’ Ronda Rousey
  • RAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Revival (Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder)
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Charlotte Flair
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Usos (Jimmy & Jey Uso)

LINEUP

  • Brock Lesnar [c] vs. Seth Rollins for the WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPIONSHIP (**1/4)
  • AJ Styles vs. Randy Orton (***)
  • The Usos [c] vs. The Bar vs. Rusev & Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Ricochet & Aleister Black for the SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)
  • FALLS COUNT ANYWHERE: The Miz vs. Shane McMahon (***1/4)
  • The Boss ‘n’ Hug Connection [c] vs. The IIconics vs. Divas of Doom vs. Nia Jax & Tamina Snuka for the WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (**)
  • Daniel Bryan [c] vs. Kofi Kingston for the WWE CHAMPIONSHIP (****3/4)
  • Samoa Joe [c] vs. Rey Mysterio for the WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPIONSHIP (NR)
  • Roman Reigns vs. Drew McIntyre (**1/2)
  • NO HOLDS BARRED: Triple H vs. Batista (***)
  • Kurt Angle vs. Baron Corbin (*3/4)
  • Bobby Lashley [c] vs. Finn Balor for the WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP (**)
  • Ronda Rousey [RAW] vs. Charlotte Flair [SMACKDOWN] vs. Becky Lynch for the RAW and SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS (****)

Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘WWE Fastlane 2019’ – The Shield’s Final (LOL) Stand, Becky vs. Charlotte

Date: March 10, 2019
Venue: Quicken Loans Arena (Cleveland, OH)
Commentators: Various

WWE moves into the Fastlane en route to next month’s WrestleMania tonight. It’s looking pretty good on paper, as Becky Lynch faces Charlotte Flair for the right to be in the RAW Women’s Championship match next month, Daniel Bryan defends the WWE Championship against Kevin OwensThe Shield reunites for possibly the final time (for now), and much more. Let’s goooo.

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE CHAMPION: ‘The New’ Daniel Bryan
  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Brock Lesnar
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Finn Balor
  • WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPION: Samoa Joe
  • WWE CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION: Buddy Murphy
  • WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Boss ‘n’ Hug Connection (Bayley & ‘The Boss’ Sasha Banks)
  • RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPION: ‘Rowdy’ Ronda Rousey
  • RAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Revival (Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder)
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Asuka
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Usos (Jimmy & Jey Uso)

LINEUP

  • The Usos [c] vs. The Miz & Shane McMahon for the SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • Asuka [c] vs. Mandy Rose for the SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (*1/2)
  • HANDICAP MATCH: Kofi Kingston vs. The Bar (NR)
  • TRIPLE THREAT MATCH: The Revival [c] vs. Bobby Roode & Chad Gable vs. Ricochet & Aleister Black for the RAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (****)
  • FATAL FOUR WAY: Samoa Joe [c] vs. R-Truth vs. Andrade vs. Rey Mysterio for the WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPIONSHIP (****1/4)
  • The Boss ‘n’ Hug Connection [c] vs. Nia Jax & Tamina Snuka for the WWE WOMEN’S TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (*3/4)
  • TRIPLE THREAT MATCH: Daniel Bryan [c] vs. Kevin Owens vs. Mustafa Ali for the WWE CHAMPIONSHIP (****1/4)
  • Becky Lynch vs. Charlotte Flair (*1/2)
  • The Shield vs. Baron Corbin, Drew McIntyre, & Bobby Lashley (***3/4)

Read more