[*LIVE* TV Recap] ‘WWE RAW’ 9.3.18 – HBK Speaks, Bellas Return

Venue: Schottenstein Center (Columbus, OH)
Commentators: Michael Cole, Corey Graves, & Renee Young

This week’s RAW features the return of Shawn Michaels to hype up the upcoming Australia supershow as well as the return of The Bella Twins in tag team action as they take on The Riott Squad.

I picked a week to resume weekly live recaps, huh?

Champions

  • WWE Universal Champion: Roman Reigns
  • WWE Intercontinental Champion: Seth Rollins
  • RAW Women’s Champion: Ronda Rousey
  • RAW Tag Team Champions: The B-Team (Bo Dallas & Curtis Axel)

Lineup

  • The Bella Twins vs. The Riott Squad (*1/2)
  • Bobby Roode & Chad Gable vs. The Ascension (**)
  • Natalya vs. Alexa Bliss (**)
  • The B-Team [c] vs. Dolph Ziggler & Drew McIntyre for the RAW Tag Team Championship (**1/2)
  • The Authors of Pain vs. Jobbers (SQUASH)
  • The Boss ‘n Hug Connection vs. Dana Brooke & Ember Moon (NR)
  • Finn Balor vs. Braun Strowman (**1/4)

Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘WWE Extreme Rules 2018’ – Rollins vs. Ziggler, Reigns vs. Lashley, Team Hell No Reunion

Date: July 15, 2018
Venue: PPG Paints Arena (Pittsburgh, PA)
Commentators: Various

This year’s Extreme Rules features a potential for the biggest RUSEV DAY of all as Rusev challenges AJ Styles for the WWE Championship. Also on the show Seth Rollins tries to regain his Intercontinental Championship by taking on Dolph Ziggler in a 30 Minute Iron Man Match, Braun Strowman faces Kevin Owens in a Cage Match, and Team Hell No reunites to challenge The Bludgeon Brothers for the SMACKDOWN Tag Team Championship. All that plus a whole lot more, because this show is probably going 4 hours.

CHAMPIONS

  • WWE CHAMPION: ‘The Phenomenal’ AJ Styles
  • WWE UNIVERSAL CHAMPION: Brock Lesnar
  • WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Dolph Ziggler
  • WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPION: Jeff Hardy
  • RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Alexa Bliss
  • SMACKDOWN WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Carmella
  • RAW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Matt Hardy & Bray Wyatt
  • SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Bludgeon Brothers (Harper & Rowan)

LINEUP

  • Matt Hardy & Bray Wyatt [c] vs. The B-Team for the RAW Tag Team Championship (**1/2)
  • Finn Balor vs. Baron Corbin (**1/4)
  • Ellsworth in a Shark Cage: Carmella [c] vs. Asuka for the SMACKDOWN Women’s Championship (*3/4)
  • Jeff Hardy [c] vs. Shinsuke Nakamura for the WWE UNITED STATES CHAMPIONSHIP (NR)
  • Steel Cage Match: Braun Strowman vs. Kevin Owens (**1/2)
  • The Bludgeon Brothers [c] vs. Team Hell No for the SMACKDOWN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (*)
  • Roman Reigns vs. Bobby Lashley (***)
  • Extreme Rules: Alexa Bliss [c] vs. Nia Jax for the RAW WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP (***)
  • AJ Styles [c] vs. Rusev for the WWE CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • 30 Minute Iron Man Match: Dolph Ziggler [c] vs. Seth Rollins for the WWE INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)

Read more