‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 04.20.2022 Recap + Review – Coffin Match, Punk vs. Dustin, Britt Baker Returns, Big Tony Khan Announcement

VENUE: Petersen Events Center (Pittsburgh, PA)
COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Tony Schiavone, & Excalibur

This week on AEW Dynamite:

  • Darby Allin takes his war with Andrade El Idolo to the next level: a Coffin Match
  • CM Punk answers the challenge of “The Natural” Dustin Rhodes
  • Wardlow returns to action against MJF’s handpicked opponent The Butcher
  • HOOK makes his Dynamite debut
  • Dr. Britt Baker, DMD wrestles her first match since losing the Women’s Championship, returning to Brittsburgh to take on Danielle Kamela in an Owen Hart Foundation Women’s Tournament qualifying match
  • Tony Khan makes a huge announcement

Hit the jump to get caught up!

Read more

‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 04.06.2022 Recap + Review – FTR/Bucks II, Samoa Joe’s Debut, Hardys in a Tables Match

VENUE: Agganis Arena (Boston, MA)
COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

Fresh off their ROH World Tag Team Title win this past Friday at ROH Supercard of Honor XV, FTR looks to make right another blemish on their record as they finally get their rematch against The Young Bucks. Also on the show The Hardys take on The Butcher & The Blade in a Tables match and Samoa Joe (who also debuted at Supercard of Honor, surprising the world) attempts to qualify for the Owen Hart Foundation Tournament in his AEW debut against “Platinum” Max Caster.

Read more

‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 09.01.2021 Recap + Review – 100th Episode, All Out 2021 Hype, FTR vs. Santana & Ortiz

AEW Dynamite

VENUE: NOW Arena (Hoffman Estates, IL)
COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

It’s the final AEW Dynamite before the big All Out PPV on Sunday. What will AEW do to sell everyone on its biggest show ever (almost) last minute? Let’s find out! I’m pretty sure a CM Punk appearance goes without saying.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Dr. Britt Baker, D.M.D.
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Miro
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • Santana & Ortiz vs. FTR (***3/4)
  • Orange Cassidy vs. Jack Evans (*1/2)
  • Brian Cage vs. Powerhouse Hobbs (***)
  • Tay Conti vs. Penelope Ford (**3/4)
  • Jurassic Express & Lucha Brothers vs. Young Bucks & Good Brothers (**1/2)

Read more

‘AEW RAMPAGE’ 08.27.2021 Recap + Review – Christian & Kaz vs. Omega & Cutler, Tag Team Eliminator Finals

VENUE: UW-Panther Arena (Milwaukee, WI)
COMMENTATORS: Excalibur, Taz, Mark Henry, & Chris Jericho

AEW Rampage this week features the finals of the Tag Team Title Eliminator as Jurassic Express take on The Lucha Brothers, the winner getting the right to challenge The Young Bucks in a STEEL CAGE at All Out. Also on the show Christian Cage teams with Frankie Kazarian to take on Kenny Omega and Brandon Cutler and Tay Conti battles The Bunny.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Dr. Britt Baker, D.M.D.
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Miro
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • TAG TEAM ELIMINATOR – FINALS: Jurassic Express vs. The Lucha Brothers (****)
  • Tay Conti vs. The Bunny (**1/4)
  • Christian Cage & Frankie Kazarian vs. Kenny Omega & Brandon Cutler (**1/2)

Read more

‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 06.18.2021 Recap + Review – Kingston/Penta/Kaz vs. The Elite, Brock Anderson Debut, Fake MMA Fighting

VENUE: Daily’s Place (Jacksonville, FL)
COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

This week’s Dynamite features the AEW debut of Brock Anderson as he teams with Cody Rhodes against QT Marshall & Aaron Solow of The Factory. Also on the show Darby Allin takes on The Men of the Year in a self-imposed Handicap Match, Jake Hager fake fights Wardlow in an MMA-style cage match complete with octagonal ring, and Matt Jackson teams with The Good Brothers to take on Eddie Kingston, Penta El Zero Miedo, and Frankie Kazarian in the main event.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Dr. Britt Baker, D.M.D.
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: “The Best Man” MIro
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • MMA-STYLE CAGE FIGHT: Jake Hager vs. Wardlow (NR)
  • HANDICAP MATCH: Darby Allin vs. Scorpio Sky & Ethan Page (**1/4)
  • Orange Cassidy vs. Cezar Bononi (*1/2)
  • Cody Rhodes & Brock Anderson vs. QT Marshall & Aaron Solow (**1/2)
  • Julia Hart vs. Penelope Ford (**1/2)
  • Eddie Kingston, Frankie Kazarian, & Penta El Zero Miedo vs. Matt Jackson & The Good Brothers (**3/4)

Read more

‘AEW DYNAMITE: ST. PATRICK’S DAY SLAM’ 03.17.2021 Recap + Review – Rosa vs. Baker, Mox & King vs. Good Bros

COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

After months of bad blood, the war between Thunder Rosa and Dr. Britt Baker, DMD comes to a head this week on a St. Patrick’s Day Slam edition of Dynamite as they face off in a Lights Out match in the main event. Also on the show Jon Moxley & Eddie Kingston take on The Good Brothers, Jade Cargill makes her singles debut in impressive fashion, Christian Cage finally speaks, and Sting finds a surprising admirer in…Brian Cage?

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Hikaru Shida
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Darby Allin
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Nick & Matt Jackson)

LINEUP

  • Cody Rhodes vs. Penta El Zero M (**3/4)
  • Dani Jordyn vs. Jade Cargill (SQUASH)
  • Jurassic Express & Bear Country vs. Matt Hardy, Private Party, and The Butcher & The Blade (*3/4)
  • Jon Moxley & Eddie Kingston vs. The Good Brothers (**1/2)
  • Rey Fenix vs. Angelico (**3/4)
  • LIGHTS OUT: Thunder Rosa vs. Dr. Britt Baker, D.M.D. (****1/2)

Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 01.27.2021 – Jungle Boy vs. Dax Harwood, Bucks/Good Bros vs. Dark Order

COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

It’s 8-man tag team action in the main event this week as The Dark Order takes on The Young Bucks & The Good Brothers. Also on the show Jungle Boy proves his worth against Dax Harwood, Sting & Darby Allin act like hoodlums, and Lance Archer finally gets his mitts on Eddie Kingston.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Hikaru Shida
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Darby Allin
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • Lance Archer vs. Eddie Kingston
  • Chris Jericho & MJF vs. The Varsity Blonds
  • Adam Page vs. Ryan Nemeth
  • Jungle Boy vs. Dax Harwood
  • Shanna vs. Dr. Britt Baker, D.M.D.
  • The Dark Order vs. The Young Bucks & The Good Brothers

Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 01.20.2021 – Inner Circle Tag Team Challenge, Moxley’s In-Ring Return

COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

It’s an Inner Circle tag team challenge this week on Dynamite as they fight to see which two members will compete for the World Tag Team Championship. Also on the show Penelope Ford and Leyla Hirsch throw bombs, Jon Moxley returns to in-ring action, AEW celebrates -1’s birthday, and the Sting/Darby Allin mentorship continues.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Hikaru Shida
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Darby Allin
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • Hangman Page & The Dark Order vs. Chaos Project & The Hybrid 2
  • Cody Rhodes vs. Peter Avalon
  • Jon Moxley vs. Nick Comoroto
  • Matt Sydal & Top Flight vs. Matt Hardy & Private Party
  • Leyla Hirsch vs. Penelope Ford
  • INNER CIRCLE TAG TEAM CHALLENGE: Chris Jericho & MJF vs. Sammy Guevara & Jake Hager vs. Santana & Ortiz

Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 01.13.2021 – New Year’s Smash Night 2, Allin vs. Cage, Pac vs. Kingston, Waiting Room w/ Cody Rhodes & More

COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

Night 2 of New Year’s Smash features two championship matches as Serena Deeb defends the NWA Women’s Championship against Tay Conti and in the main event Darby Allin puts his TNT Championship on the line against “The Machine” Brian Cage. Also on the show Pac gets his hands on Eddie Kingston, Kenny Omega is in six-man tag team action but not the way it was scheduled, and The Waiting Room makes its Dynamite debut.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Hikaru Shida
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Darby Allin
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • Pac vs. Eddie Kingston (***)
  • Chuck Taylor vs. Miro (*1/2)
  • Kenny Omega & The Good Brothers vs. Danny Limelight & The Varsity Blondes (**1/2)
  • Jurassic Express vs. FTR (**)
  • Serena Deeb [c] vs. Tay Conti for the NWA WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • Darby Allin [c] vs. Brian Cage for the AEW TNT CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)

Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 01.06.2021 – New Year’s Smash Night 1, Omega vs. Fenix, Jon Moxley Returns

COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, Tony Schiavone, & Chris Jericho

AEW kicks off 2021 with Night 1 of New Year’s Smash, featuring a banger of a World Championship match between Kenny Omega and Rey Fenix, a…something of a Women’s Title match between Hikaru Shida & Abadon, and the return of Jon Moxley.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Hikaru Shida
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Darby Allin
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • The Young Bucks & SCU vs. The Acclaimed & The Hybrid2 (**1/2)
  • Jake Hager vs. Wardlow (**1/4)
  • Cody Rhodes vs. Matt Sydal (**3/4)
  • Hikaru Shida [c] vs. Abadon for the AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (*3/4)
  • Kenny Omega [c] vs. Rey Fenix for the AEW WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (****1/4)

Read more