‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 04.20.2022 Recap + Review – Coffin Match, Punk vs. Dustin, Britt Baker Returns, Big Tony Khan Announcement

VENUE: Petersen Events Center (Pittsburgh, PA)
COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Tony Schiavone, & Excalibur

This week on AEW Dynamite:

  • Darby Allin takes his war with Andrade El Idolo to the next level: a Coffin Match
  • CM Punk answers the challenge of “The Natural” Dustin Rhodes
  • Wardlow returns to action against MJF’s handpicked opponent The Butcher
  • HOOK makes his Dynamite debut
  • Dr. Britt Baker, DMD wrestles her first match since losing the Women’s Championship, returning to Brittsburgh to take on Danielle Kamela in an Owen Hart Foundation Women’s Tournament qualifying match
  • Tony Khan makes a huge announcement

Hit the jump to get caught up!

Read more

‘AEW RAMPAGE’ 04.15.2022 Recap + Review – Cole/Page Texas Death Match, Blackpool Combat Club vs. Gunn Club, Butcher Butches

VENUE: Curtis Culwell Center (Garland, TX)
COMMENTATORS: Excalibur, Taz, & “Absolute” Ricky Starks

Championship Week continues on this week’s Rampage, featuring:

  • “Hangman” Adam Page defending the AEW World Championship against Adam Cole in a Texas Death Match
  • The Blackpool Combat Club (Mox, Danielson, Yuta) in trios action against The Gunn Club
  • Ruby Soho taking on Robyn Renegade for a spot in the Owen Hart Foundation Women’s Tournament

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: “Hangman” Adam Page
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Thunder Rosa
  • AEW TBS CHAMPION: Jade Cargill
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Scorpio Sky
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Jurassic Express (Jungle Boy & Luchasaurus)

Read more

‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 04.13.2022 Recap + Review – Suzuki vs. Joe, Punk vs. Penta, Jurassic Express vs. reDRagon

Suzuki vs Joe Dynamite 4.13.2022

VENUE: Uno Lakefront Arena (New Orleans, LA)
COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

This week on AEW Dynamite:

  • Minoru Suzuki defends the ROH World Television Championship against Samoa Joe
  • Jurassic Express defend the Tag Team Championship against reDRagon
  • CM Punk takes on Penta Oscuro
  • Eddie Kingston teams with Santana & Ortiz against Chris Jericho, Jake Hager, & Daniel Garcia of the Jericho Appreciation Society
  • Keith Lee teams with Swerve Strickland to take on Team Taz’s Powerhouse Hobbs and New Orleans’ own Ricky Starks
  • Capt. Shawn Dean tries to make it 2-0 against MJF

Hit the jump for all the information you could ever need!

Read more

‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 04.06.2022 Recap + Review – FTR/Bucks II, Samoa Joe’s Debut, Hardys in a Tables Match

VENUE: Agganis Arena (Boston, MA)
COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

Fresh off their ROH World Tag Team Title win this past Friday at ROH Supercard of Honor XV, FTR looks to make right another blemish on their record as they finally get their rematch against The Young Bucks. Also on the show The Hardys take on The Butcher & The Blade in a Tables match and Samoa Joe (who also debuted at Supercard of Honor, surprising the world) attempts to qualify for the Owen Hart Foundation Tournament in his AEW debut against “Platinum” Max Caster.

Read more

‘AEW DYNAMITE: ST. PATRICK’S DAY SLAM’ 03.17.2021 Recap + Review – Rosa vs. Baker, Mox & King vs. Good Bros

COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

After months of bad blood, the war between Thunder Rosa and Dr. Britt Baker, DMD comes to a head this week on a St. Patrick’s Day Slam edition of Dynamite as they face off in a Lights Out match in the main event. Also on the show Jon Moxley & Eddie Kingston take on The Good Brothers, Jade Cargill makes her singles debut in impressive fashion, Christian Cage finally speaks, and Sting finds a surprising admirer in…Brian Cage?

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S CHAMPION: Hikaru Shida
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Darby Allin
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Nick & Matt Jackson)

LINEUP

  • Cody Rhodes vs. Penta El Zero M (**3/4)
  • Dani Jordyn vs. Jade Cargill (SQUASH)
  • Jurassic Express & Bear Country vs. Matt Hardy, Private Party, and The Butcher & The Blade (*3/4)
  • Jon Moxley & Eddie Kingston vs. The Good Brothers (**1/2)
  • Rey Fenix vs. Angelico (**3/4)
  • LIGHTS OUT: Thunder Rosa vs. Dr. Britt Baker, D.M.D. (****1/2)

Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 01.27.2021 – Jungle Boy vs. Dax Harwood, Bucks/Good Bros vs. Dark Order

COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

It’s 8-man tag team action in the main event this week as The Dark Order takes on The Young Bucks & The Good Brothers. Also on the show Jungle Boy proves his worth against Dax Harwood, Sting & Darby Allin act like hoodlums, and Lance Archer finally gets his mitts on Eddie Kingston.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Hikaru Shida
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Darby Allin
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • Lance Archer vs. Eddie Kingston
  • Chris Jericho & MJF vs. The Varsity Blonds
  • Adam Page vs. Ryan Nemeth
  • Jungle Boy vs. Dax Harwood
  • Shanna vs. Dr. Britt Baker, D.M.D.
  • The Dark Order vs. The Young Bucks & The Good Brothers

Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 01.20.2021 – Inner Circle Tag Team Challenge, Moxley’s In-Ring Return

COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

It’s an Inner Circle tag team challenge this week on Dynamite as they fight to see which two members will compete for the World Tag Team Championship. Also on the show Penelope Ford and Leyla Hirsch throw bombs, Jon Moxley returns to in-ring action, AEW celebrates -1’s birthday, and the Sting/Darby Allin mentorship continues.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Hikaru Shida
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Darby Allin
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • Hangman Page & The Dark Order vs. Chaos Project & The Hybrid 2
  • Cody Rhodes vs. Peter Avalon
  • Jon Moxley vs. Nick Comoroto
  • Matt Sydal & Top Flight vs. Matt Hardy & Private Party
  • Leyla Hirsch vs. Penelope Ford
  • INNER CIRCLE TAG TEAM CHALLENGE: Chris Jericho & MJF vs. Sammy Guevara & Jake Hager vs. Santana & Ortiz

Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 01.13.2021 – New Year’s Smash Night 2, Allin vs. Cage, Pac vs. Kingston, Waiting Room w/ Cody Rhodes & More

COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

Night 2 of New Year’s Smash features two championship matches as Serena Deeb defends the NWA Women’s Championship against Tay Conti and in the main event Darby Allin puts his TNT Championship on the line against “The Machine” Brian Cage. Also on the show Pac gets his hands on Eddie Kingston, Kenny Omega is in six-man tag team action but not the way it was scheduled, and The Waiting Room makes its Dynamite debut.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Hikaru Shida
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Darby Allin
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • Pac vs. Eddie Kingston (***)
  • Chuck Taylor vs. Miro (*1/2)
  • Kenny Omega & The Good Brothers vs. Danny Limelight & The Varsity Blondes (**1/2)
  • Jurassic Express vs. FTR (**)
  • Serena Deeb [c] vs. Tay Conti for the NWA WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • Darby Allin [c] vs. Brian Cage for the AEW TNT CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/2)

Read more

[TV Rundown] ‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 01.06.2021 – New Year’s Smash Night 1, Omega vs. Fenix, Jon Moxley Returns

COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, Tony Schiavone, & Chris Jericho

AEW kicks off 2021 with Night 1 of New Year’s Smash, featuring a banger of a World Championship match between Kenny Omega and Rey Fenix, a…something of a Women’s Title match between Hikaru Shida & Abadon, and the return of Jon Moxley.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Kenny Omega
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Hikaru Shida
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: Darby Allin
  • AEW WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)

LINEUP

  • The Young Bucks & SCU vs. The Acclaimed & The Hybrid2 (**1/2)
  • Jake Hager vs. Wardlow (**1/4)
  • Cody Rhodes vs. Matt Sydal (**3/4)
  • Hikaru Shida [c] vs. Abadon for the AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (*3/4)
  • Kenny Omega [c] vs. Rey Fenix for the AEW WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (****1/4)

Read more

[TV Review] ‘AEW DYNAMITE’ 10.21.2020 – Eliminator Tournament Begins, Le Dinner Debonair

COMMENTATORS: Jim Ross, Excalibur, & Tony Schiavone

This week’s Dynamite features all four Quarterfinal matches of the Eliminator tournament as well as a four-way #1 contendership match to see who challenges FTR at Full Gear, AND a musical number. It’s pretty much everything you want in a wrestling show kinda maybe.

CHAMPIONS

  • AEW WORLD CHAMPION: Jon Moxley
  • AEW WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: Hikaru Shida
  • AEW TNT CHAMPION: “The American Nightmare” Cody
  • AEW TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: FTR (Cash Wheeler & Dax Harwood)

LINEUP

  • ELIMINATOR TOURNAMENT: Jungle Boy vs. Wardlow (**3/4)
  • ELIMINATOR TOURNAMENT: Sonny Kiss vs. Kenny Omega (NR)
  • ELIMINATOR TOURNAMENT: Penta El Zero M vs. Rey Fenix (***3/4)
  • ELIMINATOR TOURNAMENT: Hangman Page vs. Colt Cabana (***)
  • Dr. Britt Baker D.M.D. vs. KiLynn King (**1/4)
  • #1 CONTENDER’S MATCH: Private Party vs. The Young Bucks vs. The Butcher & The Blade vs. The Dark Order (***1/2)

Read more