‘IMPACT WRESTLING REBELLION 2022’ Results + Notes – Moose vs. Alexander, 8-Team Gauntlet, Miguel vs. Bailey vs. Austin

DATE: April 23, 2022
VENUE: MJN Center (Poughkeepsie, NY)
COMMENTATORS: Tom Hannifan & Matthew Rehwoldt

Josh Alexander’s six month journey back to the World Championship comes to a head at Rebellion as he challenges Moose for the top prize in Impact Wrestling. Also on the show Violent By Design defends the Tag Team Championship in an eight-team elimination match, JONAH locks horns with Tomohiro Ishii, and much much more.

Read more

‘AEW RAMPAGE’ 04.22.2022 – Cargill vs. Shafir, Kingston vs. Garcia, Cole vs. Ishii, HOOK SPEAKS

COMMENTATORS: Excalibur, Taz, & “Absolute” Ricky Starks

On this episode of AEW Rampage:

  • Adam Cole battles Tomohiro Ishii in an Owen Hart Qualifying Match
  • Jade Cargill searches for her 30th win as she defends the TBS Championship against Marina Shafir
  • Eddie Kingston fights Daniel Garcia with everyone banned from ringside
  • HOOK speaks!

Read more

‘IW MULTIVERSE OF MATCHES 2022’ Recap + Review – Briscoes vs. Good Brothers, Shelley vs. Bailey, Champ Champ Challenge

DATE: April 1, 2022
VENUE: Fairmont Hotel (Dallas, TX)
COMMENTATORS: Tom Hannifan & Matthew Rehwoldt
VIEWING METHOD: Fite (VOD)

Impact enters the Multiverse on WrestleMania weekend, featuring a stacked card with an Ultimate X match, wrestlers from all sorts of companies, and a certified show stealer in Alex Shelley vs. Speedball Mike Bailey.

Read more

[PPV Recap] ‘NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14: Night 1’ – Okada vs. Ibushi, Naito vs. White

DATE: January 4, 2020
VENUE: Tokyo Dome (Tokyo, Japan)
ENGLISH COMMENTATORS: Kevin Kelly, Rocky Romero, Gino Gambino, & Chris Charlton

NJPW is switching things up this year, turning Wrestle Kingdom 14 into a two-night event. Night 1 features Heavyweight Championship action as Kazuchika Okada defends against G1 Climax winner Kota Ibushi, Intercontinental Championship action as Jay White defends against Tetsuya Naito, and the first of two retirement matches for Jushin “Thunder” Liger.

CHAMPIONS

  • IWGP HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The Rainmaker” Kazuchika Okada
  • IWGP INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: “Switchblade” Jay White
  • IWGP UNITED STATES CHAMPION: Lance Archer
  • IWGP JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: Will Ospreay
  • NEVER OPENWEIGHT CHAMPION: KENTA
  • IWGP TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tonga Loa)
  • IWGP JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Bullet Club (El Phantasmo & Taiji Ishimori)
  • NEVER OPENWEIGHT SIX-MAN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP: Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe, & Toru Yano

LINEUP

  • Jushin Liger, Tiger Mask, Tatsumi Fujinami, & The Great Sasuke vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, Tatsuhito Takaiwa, Shinjiro Otani, & Naoki Sano (***)
  • Los Ingobernables de Japon vs. Suzuki-gun (***)
  • CHAOS vs. Bullet Club (***)
  • The Guerrillas of Destiny [c] vs. Juice Robinson & David Finlay for the IWGP TAG TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (***1/4)
  • TEXAS DEATH MATCH: Lance Archer [c] vs. Jon Moxley for the IWGP UNITED STATES CHAMPIONSHIP (****)
  • Will Ospreay [c] vs. Hiromu Takahashi for the IWGP JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (****1/2)
  • Jay White [c] vs. Tetsuya Naito for the IWGP INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP (****1/2)
  • Kazuchika Okada [c] vs. Kota Ibushi for the IWGP HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (****3/4)

Read more

[Tournament Recap] ‘NJPW G1 Climax 29: Night 2’ – Goto vs. White, Cobb vs. Ishii

Date: July 13, 2019
Venue: Ota City General Gymnasium (Tokyo, Japan)
Commentators: Kevin Kelly & Rocky Romero

Night 2 of G1 Climax 29 brings the tournament back home to Japan and kicks off B Block action with Jon Moxley, Tetsuya Naito, and others in action. This is a recap of the tournament matches only; I’m sure the tag team undercard is fine but not my interest.

CHAMPION ROLL-CALL

  • IWGP HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: “The Rainmaker” Kazuchika Okada
  • IWGP INTERCONTINENTAL CHAMPION: Tetsuya Naito
  • IWGP UNITED STATES CHAMPION: Jon Moxley
  • IWGP JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: Will Ospreay
  • NEVER OPENWEIGHT CHAMPION: Tomohiro Ishii
  • IWGP TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tonga Loa)
  • IWGP JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Bullet Club (El Phantasmo & Taiji Ishimori)
  • NEVER OPENWEIGHT 6-MAN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe & Toru Yano

THE LINEUP

  • B BLOCK: Juice Robinson vs. Shingo Takagi (***3/4)
  • B BLOCK: Jon Moxley vs. Taichi (**3/4)
  • B BLOCK: Tetsuya Naito vs. Toru Yano (*1/2)
  • B BLOCK: Jeff Cobb vs. Tomohiro Ishii (****)
  • B BLOCK: Hirooki Goto vs. Jay White (****)

Read more